Viola missouriensis

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola missouriensis Greene
Common Name:Missouri Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola missouriensis Greene - Missouri Violet

Citation

Citation Viola missouriensis Greene, Pittonia 4(22C): 141–142. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola sororia var. missouriensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Colbert, Houston, Lawrence, Lee, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000042059 Houston 02 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26120
TROY
Viola sororia Willdenow var. missouriensis (Greene) McKinney
JSU137384 Blount 31 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7561
JSU
Viola missouriensis Greene
UWAL0015550 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4774
UWAL
Viola missouriensis Greene
UWAL0017104 Colbert 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4778
UWAL
Viola missouriensis Greene
JSU137387 Lee 03 Apr 1970 Redmond, Bill
008
JSU
Viola missouriensis Greene
UWAL0017639 Houston 02 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26120
UWAL
Viola missouriensis Greene
JSU137388 Randolph 28 Mar 1955 Hanson, Gene
s.n.
JSU
Viola missouriensis Greene
JSU137386 Lawrence 27 Apr 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16433
JSU
Viola missouriensis Greene
JSU137385 Cherokee 24 Mar 1984 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Viola missouriensis Greene
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: