Crataegus pulcherrima var. incilis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus pulcherrima Ashe var. incilis (Beadle) Lance
Common Name:Cutleaf Beautiful Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus pulcherrima Ashe var. incilis (Beadle) Lance - Cutleaf Beautiful Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus pulcherrima var. incilis (Beadle) Lance, Phytoneuron 2011–3: 7. 2011.
Basionym: Crataegus incilis Beadle 1901.
Type: ALABAMA: Autauga Co.: Evergreen, 12 Apr 1900, Beadle 2143 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps et al., Sida 28: 996. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus concinna Crataegus concinna Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 70. 1902. FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Near Bristol, 2 Apr 1901, Harbison H4040 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps et al., Sida 28: 996. 2006.
Crataegus incilis Crataegus incilis Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 41. 1901. ALABAMA: Autauga Co.: Evergreen, 12 Apr 1900, Beadle 2143 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps et al., Sida 28: 996. 2006.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000008273 Butler 06 May 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17519
TROY
Crataegus incilis Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: