Urochloa piligera

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) R. Webster
Common Name:Wattle Signalgrass; Wattle Liverseed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:URPI3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) R. Webster - Wattle Signalgrass; Wattle Liverseed Grass

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA PILIGERA (F. Mueller ex Bentham) R. D. Webster, Austral. Panic. 246. 1987.
Basionym: Panicum piligerum F. Mueller ex Bentham 1878.
Type: AUSTRALIA: Northern Territory: Victoria River, s.d., Mueller s.n. (holotype: MEL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria piligera var. intercedens Brachiaria piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) Hughes, var. intercedens (Domin) Hughes, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1923: 315. 1923.Panicum intercedens Domin 1912. 
Brachiaria subquadripara var. piligera Brachiaria subquadripara (Trinius) Hitchcock, var. piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) Reeder, J. Arnold Arbor. 29: 273. 1948.Panicum piligerum F. Mueller ex Bentham 1878. 
Brachiaria piligera Brachiaria piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) Hughes, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1923: 315. 1923.Panicum piligerum F. Mueller ex Bentham 1878. 
Panicum intercedens Panicum intercedens Domin, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 41: 271. 1912. AUSTRALIA: Western Australia: Between the Ashburton and De Gray Rivers, s.d., Clement s.n. (holotype: K).
Panicum piligerum Panicum piligerum F. Mueller ex Bentham, Fl. Austral. 7: 477. 1878. AUSTRALIA: Northern Territory: Victoria River, s.d., Mueller s.n. (holotype: MEL).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000012868 Houston 13 Aug 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12519
TROY
Urochloa piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) R. Webster
UWAL0009158 Houston 13 Aug 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12519
UWAL
Urochloa piligera (F. Muell. ex Benth) R. Webster
UNA00072255 Houston 02 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2704
UNA
Urochloa piligera (F. Muell. ex Benth.) R. Webster
TROY000026934 Henry 24 Jul 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19611
TROY
Urochloa piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) R. Webster
TROY000032313 Mobile 19 Aug 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1491
TROY
Urochloa piligera (F. Muell. ex Benth.) R. Webster
TROY000012867 Geneva 16 Aug 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11776
TROY
Urochloa piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) R. Webster
UWAL0002193 Escambia 31 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13128
UWAL
Urochloa piligera (F. Muell. ex Benth.) R. Webster
ALNHS00004486 Houston 02 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2704
ALNHS
Urochloa piligera (F. Muell.) R. Webster
ALNHS00000426 Mobile 19 Aug 2010 Horne, H.E.
1491
ALNHS
Urochloa piligera (F. Muell.) R. Webster
TROY000033719 Escambia 31 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13128
TROY
Urochloa piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) R. Webster
TROY000036299 Mobile 19 Aug 2010 Horne, Howard E.
s.n.
TROY
Urochloa piligera (F. Mueller ex Bentham) R. Webster
ALNHS00004486 Houston 02 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2704
ALNHS
Urochloa piligera (F. Muell.) R. Webster
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: