Urochloa adspersa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa adspersa (Trinius) R. Webster
Common Name:Dominican Signalgrass; Dominican Liverseed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:URAD
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa adspersa (Trinius) R. Webster - Dominican Signalgrass; Dominican Liverseed Grass

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA ADSPERSA (Trinius) R. D. Webster, Syst. Bot. 13: 607. 1988.
Basionym: Panicum adspersum Trinius 1826.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data (holotype: LE; isotypes: K, US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria echinulata Brachiaria echinulata (Mez) Parodi, Darwiniana 15: 94. 1969.Panicum echinulatum Mez 1917. 
Brachiaria adspersa Brachiaria adspersa (Trinius) Parodi, Darwiniana 15: 96. 1969.Panicum adspersum Trinius 1826. 
Panicum adspersum ,var. exile Panicum adspersum Trinius, var. exile Lindman, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 34(6): 8, t. 3. 1900. PARAGUAY: Asunción, plaine d'Aregua, s.d., Balansa 34a (holotype: S?; isotypes: BAA fragm, BAF).
Panicum adspersum var. neesii Panicum adspersum Trinius, var. neesii Lindman, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 34(6): 8, t. 3. 1900. PARAGUAY: Asunción, s.d., Balansa 33 (holotype: S?; isotypes: BAA fragm; BAF).
Panicum echinulatum Panicum echinulatum Mez, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 7: 62. 1917. PARAGUAY: Asunción, s.d., Balansa 34 (holotype: B?; isotypes: BAA fragm, P, US fragm).
Panicum echinulatum var. boliviense Panicum echinulatum Mez, var. boliviense Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 40: 50. 1921. BOLIVIA: Santa Cruz: Near Santa Cruz, Jan 1911, Herzog 3004 (holotype: B; isotype: BAA fragm).
Panicum keyense Panicum keyense Mez, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 7: 61. 1917. FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: (syntypes: Curtiss 3606**, 5431, 6705).
Panicum adspersum Panicum adspersum Trinius, Gram. Panic. 146. 1826. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data (holotype: LE; isotypes: K, US fragm).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Dale, Escambia, Houston, Lee, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1891 - 1891

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000019819 Dale Jun 1959 Chapman, Louis J.
AUA
Urochloa Adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
AUA000019824 Pike 13 Sep 1994 Diamond, Alvin R.
9376
AUA
Urochloa Adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
AUA000019820 Lee 25 Oct 1954 Cunningham, Hugh B.
AUA
Urochloa Adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
UWAL0031977 Houston 13 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26734
UWAL
Urochloa adspersa (Trinius) R. Webster
AUA000019822 Pike 15 Aug 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9844
AUA
Urochloa Adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
AUA000019818 Covington 26 Aug 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
5414
AUA
Urochloa Adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
AUA000041431 Covington 24 Oct 2013 Hansen, Curtis J.
5828
AUA
Urochloa Adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
AUA000019823 Pike 17 Jul 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9690
AUA
Urochloa Adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
UWAL0048326 Escambia 06 Sep 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5728
UWAL
Urochloa adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
UNA00059486 Houston 8 Sep 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11579
UNA
Panicum adspersum Trin.
TROY000030894 Lee 25 Oct 1954 Cunningham, Hugh B.
s.n.
TROY
Urochloa adspersa (Trinius) R. Webster
TROY000030893 Dale 01 Jun 1959 Chapman, Lonie
s.n.
TROY
Urochloa adspersa (Trinius) R. Webster
AUA000043886 Lee 21 Sep 2018 Schotz, Alfred
CSP-550
AUA
Urochloa Adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
TROY000042909 Houston 13 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26734
TROY
Urochloa adspersa (Trinius) R. Webster
UNA00004724 10 Aug 1891 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Panicum adspersum Trin.
AUA000041282 Escambia 6 Sep 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5728
AUA
Urochloa Adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
AUA000019821 Pike 17 Jul 1994 Diamond, Alvin R.
9265
AUA
Urochloa Adspersa (Trin.) R. Webster
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: