Paspalum pubiflorum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
Common Name:Hairy Seed Crowngrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAPU5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht - Hairy Seed Crowngrass

Citation

Citation PASPALUM PUBIFLORUM Ruprecht ex E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 11. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Puebla: Tehuacan, s.d., Galeotti 5747 (holotype: BR; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum geminum Paspalum geminum Nash, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 434. 1900. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 1-15 May 1894, Nash 680 (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY, US).
Paspalum laeviglume Paspalum laeviglume Lamson-Scribner ex Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 75, 1326. 1903.Paspalum remotum Remy, var. glabrum Vasey 1886. 
Paspalum planifolium Paspalum planifolium E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 10. 1886. MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: San Luis Potosí, s.d., Virlet s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum pubiflorum var. glaucum Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht ex E. Fournier, var. glaucum (Lamson-Scribner ex Vasey) Lamson-Scribner ex Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 19. 1892.Paspalum remotum Remy, var. glaucum Lamson-Scribner ex Vasey 1886. 
Paspalum pubiflorum var. viride Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht ex E. Fournier, var. viride E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 11. 1886. MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: San Luis Potosí, s.d., Virlet 1328 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum remotum var. glaucum Paspalum remotum Remy, var. glaucum Lamson-Scribner ex Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 165. 1886. TEXAS: Without data, Sep 1883, Havard 3 (holotype: US).
Paspalum pubiflorum var. glabrum Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht ex E. Fournier, var. glabrum (Vasey) Vasey ex Lamson-Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 32, pl. 5(18). 1894.Paspalum remotum Remy, var. glabrum Vasey 1886. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Chilton, Clarke, Clay, Crenshaw, Etowah, Jackson, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Sumter, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2007 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000038565 Bullock 10 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
706
TROY
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
JSU100466 Marshall 30 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2764
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
JSU100467 Marshall 14 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2650
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
UWAL0009080 Sumter 26 Oct 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12792
UWAL
Paspalum pubiflorum Rupr. ex Fourn.
JSU100465 Marshall 25 Sep 1992 D. D. Spaulding
3132
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
JSU100462 Jackson 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6293
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
TROY000029734 Sumter 26 Oct 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12792
TROY
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
UWAL0035294 Chilton 10 Jul 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2997
UWAL
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht var. glabrum Vasey
AUA000018515 Lee 4 NOV 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
PASPALUM PUBIFLORUM RUPR. EX FOURN.
TROY000012496 Monroe 17 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18141
TROY
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
TROY000026899 Montgomery 14 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20019
TROY
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
JSU100458 Clarke 13 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18778
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
AUA000024467 Sumter 26 OCT 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12792
AUA
PASPALUM PUBIFLORUM RUPR. EX FOURN.
TROY000026815 Montgomery 01 Nov 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18580
TROY
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
UWAL0034798 Etowah 23 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86637
UWAL
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht var. glabrum Vasey
TROY000012495 Butler 12 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18537
TROY
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
UWAL0015532 Bullock 10 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0706
UWAL
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
JSU100463 Madison 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6254
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
UWAL0002828 Montgomery 24 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21682
UWAL
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
JSU100468 Marshall 05 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3426
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
JSU100469 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5254
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
UWAL0005827 Limestone 21 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
68980
UWAL
Paspalum pubiflorum Michx.
JSU100460 Etowah 03 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3460
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
AUA000018514 Crenshaw 2 JUN 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10306
AUA
PASPALUM PUBIFLORUM RUPR. EX FOURN.
JSU100459 Clay 09 Sep 1994 J. M. Ballard
4943
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
JSU100464 Marshall 19 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6806
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
UNA00069121 Sumter 26 Oct 2007 D. D. Spaulding
12792
UNA
Paspalum pubiflorum Rupr. ex Fourn.
AUA000018516 Montgomery 3 JUL 1967 RANKIN, H. TAYLOR
AUA
PASPALUM PUBIFLORUM RUPR. EX FOURN.
JSU100470 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5254
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
JSU100461 Etowah 19 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2678
JSU
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
TROY000026898 Montgomery 14 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20004
TROY
Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: