Paspalum praecox var. praecox

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum praecox Walter var. praecox
Common Name:Early Crowngrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAPR4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum praecox Walter var. praecox - Early Crowngrass

Citation

Citation PASPALUM PRAECOX Walter, Fl. Carol. 75. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Georgtown, 23 Jun 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 84 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CAS, DUKE, MICH, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 481. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum amplum Paspalum amplum Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 77, 1326. 1903. FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Marianna, 23 Aug 1897, Tracy 3682 (holotype: NY; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum glaberrimum Paspalum glaberrimum Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 76, 1326. 1903. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Aug 1894, Nash 1619 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Paspalum kearneyi Paspalum kearneyi Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 77, 1326. 1903. MISSISSIPPI: Pearl River Co.: Nicholson, 11 Oct 1896, Kearney 357 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Paspalum tardum Paspalum tardum Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 76, 1326. 1903. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1895, Nash 1047 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, NY, US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00005436 Mobile 14 Oct _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Paspalum praecox Walt.
USAM000012392 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11511
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
TROY000012494 Escambia 26 May 1995 Cynthia L. Brittain
282
TROY
Paspalum praecox Walter
USAM000012388 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11548
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
USAM000012387 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11117
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
UNA00005421 Mobile _ Jun 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Paspalum praecox Walt.
USAM000012397 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11507
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
AUA000018512 Baldwin 8 MAY 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
95
AUA
PASPALUM PRAECOX WALTER
USAM000012395 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11538
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
TROY000012493 Covington 03 Oct 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12729
TROY
Paspalum praecox Walter
USAM000012393 Baldwin 10 Jun 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11111
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
USAM000012391 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11538
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
USAM000012385 Mobile 30 Aug 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8654
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
AUA000018513 Mobile 2 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
41022
AUA
PASPALUM PRAECOX WALTER
USAM000012396 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 Michael G. LeLong
7270
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
USAM000012390 Baldwin 15 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11507
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
USAM000012394 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11548
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
USAM000012398 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11119
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
USAM000012389 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11538
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
USAM000012386 Mobile 23 Apr 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9140
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter
JSU100457 Mobile 01 Jun 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10290
JSU
Paspalum praecox Walter
UNA00056109 Covington 26 Aug 1998 John R. MacDonald
11827
UNA
Paspalum praecox Walt.
USAM000012402 Baldwin 16 Jun 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10877
USAM
Paspalum praecox Walter var. praecox
UWAL0044567 Baldwin 06 May 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1238
UWAL
Paspalum praecox Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: