Paspalum conjugatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum conjugatum Bergius
Common Name:Sour Crowngrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PACO14
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum conjugatum Bergius - Sour Crowngrass

Citation

Citation PASPALUM CONJUGATUM P. J. Bergius, Acta Helv. Phys.-Math. 7: 129, pl. 8. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: SURINAM: Without data, Rolander 36 (lectotype: SBT). Lectotypified by de Koning & Sosef, Blumea 30: 290-293. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum africanum Paspalum africanum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 314. 1816. NIGERIA: Without data, Palisot de Beauvois s.n. (holotype: ?).
Paspalum ciliatum Paspalum ciliatum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 175. 1791, non Rottbøll 1778. FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, LeBlond s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum conjugatum var. parviflorum Paspalum conjugatum P. J. Bergius, var. parviflorum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 55. 1877. BRAZIL: Amazonas: Without data, Spruce 894 (lectotype: M; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 46: 456. 2003.
Paspalum conjugatum var. pubescens Paspalum conjugatum P. J. Bergius, var. pubescens Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 55. 1877. BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Martius, s.n. (lectotype: M; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 46: 456. 2003.
Paspalum conjugatum var. tristachyum Paspalum conjugatum P. J. Bergius, var. tristachyum Vanderyst, Bull. Agric. Congo Belge 9: 245. 1918. ZAIRE: Without data, 1915, Vanderyst s.n. (holotype: BR; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum longissimum Paspalum longissimum Hochstetter ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 19. 1853. SURINAM: "in districtu Surinamense Para", Feb-Apr 1844, Kappler 1556 (holotype: P; isotypes: MO, US(fragm)).
Paspalum renggeri Paspalum renggeri Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 17. 1853. PARAGUAY: Without data, Rengger s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US).
Paspalum sieberianum Paspalum sieberianum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 17. 1853. FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Sieber s.n. (holotype: P?; isotype: L)
Paspalum tenue Paspalum tenue Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 2, pl. 80. 1790, nom. illegit.Paspalum conjugatum P. J. Bergius 1762. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00005467 s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Paspalum conjugatum Berg.
USAM000012320 Mobile 07 Nov 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8891
USAM
Paspalum conjugatum Bergius
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: