Paspalum caespitosum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum caespitosum Flügge
Common Name:Blue Crowngrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PACA12
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum caespitosum Flügge - Blue Crowngrass

Citation

Citation PASPALUM CAESPITOSUM Flüggé, Gram. Monogr., Paspalum 161. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: Hispaniola

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum caespitosum var. longifolium Paspalum caespitosum Flüggé, var. longifolium Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 164. 1886. FLORIDA: Without data, 1877, Garber s.n. (holotype: US).
Paspalum gracile Paspalum gracile Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 313. 1816, non Rudge 1805. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: FI, US(fragm)).
Paspalum heterophyllum Paspalum heterophyllum Desvaux ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 315. 1816. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Herb. Desvaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: FI, US(fragm)).
Paspalum lineare Paspalum lineare E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 1: 12. 1886, non Trinius 1826. MEXICO: Puebla: Chinantla, May, Liebmann 187 (lectotype: C; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 129. 1929.
Paspalum poiretii Paspalum poiretii Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 878. 1817.Paspalum gracile Poiret 1816, non Rudge 1805. 
Paspalum saugetii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000018354 Conecuh 16 SEP 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1836
AUA
PASPALUM CAESPITOSUM FLUGGE
AUA000036609 Covington 12 Sep 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5275
AUA
PASPALUM LAEVE MICHX.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: