Paspalum bifidum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum bifidum (Bertoloni) Nash
Common Name:Pitchfork Crowngrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PABI3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum bifidum (Bertoloni) Nash - Pitchfork Crowngrass

Citation

Citation PASPALUM BIFIDUM (Bertoloni) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 192. 1897.
Basionym: Panicum bifidum Bertoloni 1850.
Type: ALABAMA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum alabamense Panicum alabamense Trinius ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 64. 1853. ALABAMA
Panicum bifidum Panicum bifidum Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 598, pl. 41(2, e-h). 1850. ALABAMA
Panicum floridanum Panicum floridanum Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1: 248. 1834. FLORIDA
Paspalum interruptum Paspalum interruptum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 783. 1861. LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale 3 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Paspalum racemulosum Paspalum racemulosum Nuttall ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 571. 1860, nom. illegit.Panicum alabamense Trinius ex Steudel 1854. 
Paspalum bifidum var. projectum Paspalum bifidum (Bertoloni) Nash, var. projectum Fernald, Rhodora 40: 388, pl. 509. 1938. VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: E of Burt, 20 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7239 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1888 - 1888

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000018335 Bibb 26 SEP 1979 BECKETT, SCOTT W.
309
AUA
PASPALUM BIFIDUM (BERTOL.) NASH
UWAL0018988 Geneva 26 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87763
UWAL
Paspalum bifidum (Bertol.) Nash
USAM000012310 Mobile 08 Jun 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3216
USAM
Paspalum bifidum (Bertoloni) Nash
AUA000018336 Escambia 22 AUG 2003 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1918
AUA
PASPALUM BIFIDUM (BERTOL.) NASH
UNA00005473 Mobile 08 Oct 1888 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Paspalum bifidum (Bertol.) Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: