Dichanthelium wrightianum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
Common Name:Wright's Witch Grass; Wright's Rosette Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:DIWR3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Updated: 6 Jun 2020-BK;
Status:Native, G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann - Wright's Witch Grass; Wright's Rosette Grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribner) Freckmann, Phytologia 48(1): 101. 1981.
Basionym: Panicum wrightianum Scribn. 1898.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3463 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. wrightianum    
Panicum acuminatum var. wrightianum    
Panicum deminutivum    
Panicum minutulum Panicum minutulum Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 87. 1831, non Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1826.   
Panicum strictum Panicum strictum Bosc ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 447. 1817, non R. Brown 1810.   
Panicum wrightianum Panicum wrightianum Lamson-Scribner, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 11: 44, f. 4. 1898.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1997 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018606 Houston 14 Oct 1996 Kral, Robert
86890
UWAL
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
UWAL0019669 Covington 23 Jul 1993 Kral, Robert
82937
UWAL
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
AUA000016555 Pike 15 Jul 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9681
AUA
Dichanthelium Wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
USAM000012299 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6648
USAM
Panicum wrightianum Lamson-Scribner
USAM000012298 Pike 15 Jul 1995 Diamond, Alvin R.
9681
USAM
Panicum wrightianum Lamson-Scribner
UWAL0035602 Mobile 24 May 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2554
UWAL
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribner) Freckmann
UWAL0018638 Baldwin 17 Jul 1995 Kral, Robert
85304
UWAL
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
TROY000029624 Baldwin 16 Jun 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
622
TROY
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribner) Freckmann
UWAL0019711 Houston 25 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78047
UWAL
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
ALNHS00007045 Baldwin 19 Nov 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5398
ALNHS
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
UWAL0035796 Mobile 11 Jun 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3292
UWAL
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribner) Freckmann
AUA000016553 Escambia 23 Sep 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
AUA
Dichanthelium Wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
UNA00050642 Houston 20 Jul 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10851
UNA
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
AUA000016554 Houston 12 May 1999 Kral, Robert
88417
AUA
Dichanthelium Wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
AUA000016552 Escambia 23 Sep 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
AUA
Dichanthelium Wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
USAM000012300 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6646
USAM
Panicum wrightianum Lamson-Scribner
UWAL0030532 Covington 25 Aug 1991 Kral, Robert
79658
UWAL
Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: