Dichanthelium strigosum var. strigosum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann var. strigosum
Common Name:Rough Hair Witch Grass; Cushion Tufted Panic Grass; Rough Hair Rosette Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann var. strigosum - Rough Hair Witch Grass; Cushion Tufted Panic Grass; Rough Hair Rosette Grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann, Brittonia 33(3): 457. 1981.
Basionym: Panicum strigosum Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816.
Type: "Hab. in humidis Car: & Georg: Flor: May-Jun:.", without data (lectotype: CHARL; isotype: US fragm). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 164. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium leucoblepharis var. pubescens Dichanthelium leucoblepharis (Trinius) Gould & C. A. Clark, var. pubescens (Vasey) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1101. 1978.Panicum laxiflorum Lamarck, var. pubescens Vasey 1892. 
Dichanthelium strigosum ssp. strigosum DICHANTHELIUM STRIGOSUM (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann, Brittonia 33: 457. 1981.Panicum strigosum Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816. 
Panicum longipedunculatum Panicum longipedunculatum Lamson-Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 53, pl. 16(61). 1894. TENNESSEE: White Cliff Springs, Jul 1890, Lamson-Scribner s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 164. 1910.
Panicum strigosum var. strigosum Panicum strigosum Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 126. 1816. "Hab. in humidis Car: & Georg: Flor: Ma-Jun:.", without data (lecto- type: CHARL; isotype: US fragm). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 164. 1910.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Cherokee, Coffee, Covington, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012169 Covington 20 Oct 1969 Robert Kral
38104
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
USAM000012167 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8708
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
TROY000027113 Cherokee 11 May 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11247
TROY
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann ssp. strigosum
USAM000012173 Baldwin 11 Apr 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8315
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
USAM000012175 Mobile 30 Apr 1966 Rebecca Deramus
877
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
AUA000016561 Geneva 16 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8253
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM STRIGOSUM (MUHL. EX ELL.) FRECKMANN ssp. STRIGOSUM
UWAL0008948 Autauga 26 May 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12449
UWAL
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Ell.) Freckmann ssp. strigosum
JSU110149 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10,237
JSU
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann ssp. strigosum
USAM000012174 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8741
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
AUA000016560 Coffee 13 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51255
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM STRIGOSUM (MUHL. EX ELL.) FRECKMANN var. STRIGOSUM
AUA000016559 Bullock 29 MAY 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8644
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM STRIGOSUM (MUHL. EX ELL.) FRECKMANN ssp. STRIGOSUM
USAM000012172 Mobile 28 Jul 1970 Michael G. LeLong
5465
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
USAM000012168 Mobile 15 May 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10795
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
USAM000012163 Mobile 01 Aug 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6695
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
TROY000027112 Autauga 26 May 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12449
TROY
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann ssp. strigosum
USAM000012170 Baldwin 11 Apr 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8316
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
USAM000012164 Mobile 01 Aug 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6694
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
UWAL0038430 Mobile 01 Aug 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6694
UWAL
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott) Freckmann
USAM000012166 Mobile 23 Apr 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9152
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
UWAL0035578 Mobile 26 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2862
UWAL
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann ssp. strigosum
USAM000012165 Mobile 01 Aug 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6694
USAM
Panicum strigosum Muhl. ex Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: