Dichanthelium strigosum var. leucoblepharis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott) Freckmann var. leucoblepharis (Trin.) Freckmann
Common Name:Dwarf Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Updated: 6 Jun 2020-BK;
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott) Freckmann var. leucoblepharis (Trin.) Freckmann - Dwarf Witch Grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium strigosum var. leucoblepharis (Trinius) Freckmann, Brittonia 33(3): 457. 1981.
Basionym: Panicum leucoblepharis Trin. 1822.
Type: "Am. bor.", without data, Enslin s.n. (lectotype: LE). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 162. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium leucoblepharis Dichanthelium leucoblepharis (Trinius) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1099. 1978.Panicum leucoblepharis Trinius 1822. 
Dichanthelium strigosum ssp. leucoblepharis Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann, subsp. leucoblepharis (Trinius) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 171. 2002.Panicum leucoblepharis Trinius 1822. 
Panicum ciliatum Panicum ciliatifolium Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 36. 1829.Panicum ciliatum Elliott 1816, non Maercklin 1792. 
Panicum leucoblepharis Panicum leucoblepharis Trinius, Clav. Agrost. 234. 1822. "Am. bor.", without data, Enslin s.n. (lectotype: LE). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 162. 1910.
Panicum strigosum var. leucoblepharis Panicum strigosum var. leucoblepharis (Trin.) Lelong, Brittonia 36(3): 264. 1984.Panicum leucoblepharis Trinius 1822. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Covington, Cullman, Greene, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000010837 Mobile 01 Aug 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6606
USAM
Panicum ciliatum  Elliott
USAM000010840 Mobile 07 Jul 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10403
USAM
Panicum ciliatum  Elliott
USAM000010836 Mobile 01 Aug 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6678
USAM
Panicum ciliatum  Elliott
JSU109437 Covington 03 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46341
JSU
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann ssp. leucoblepharis (Trinius) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000010838 Mobile 05 May 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6526
USAM
Panicum ciliatum  Elliott
USAM000010839 Mobile 23 Apr 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9158
USAM
Panicum ciliatum  Elliott
USAM000010841 Mobile 15 May 1979 LeLong, Michel G.
10796
USAM
Panicum ciliatum  Elliott
AUA000016557 Butler 23 Jul 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6044
AUA
Dichanthelium Strigosum (Muhl. Ex Ell.) Freckmann Ssp. Leucoblepharis (Trin.) Freckmann
UNA00053541 Greene 5 Aug 1969 Thomas, Joab L.
2389
UNA
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Ell.) Freckmann subsp. leucoblepharis (Trin.) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000010842 Covington 18 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38751
USAM
Panicum ciliatum  Elliott
AUA000016558 Lee 14 Nov 1959 Banks, Donald J.
AUA
Dichanthelium Strigosum (Muhl. Ex Ell.) Freckmann Ssp. Leucoblepharis (Trin.) Freckmann
AUA000041775 Cullman 12 Jun 1908 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Dichanthelium Strigosum (Muhl. Ex Ell.) Freckmann Var. Leucoblepharis (Trin.) Freckmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: