Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott) Freckmann var. glabrescens (Griseb.) Freckmann
Common Name:Hairless Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:DISTG
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Updated: 6 Jun 2020-BK;
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Elliott) Freckmann var. glabrescens (Griseb.) Freckmann - Hairless Witch Grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens (Grisebach) Freckmann, Brittonia 33(3): 457. 1981.
Basionym: Panicum dichotomum var. glabrescens Griseb. 1864.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Purdie s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium leucoblepharis var. glabrescens Dichanthelium leucoblepharis (Trinius) Gould & C. A. Clark, var. glabrescens (Grisebach) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1100. 1978.Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Grisebach 1864. 
Dichanthelium leucoblepharis var. glabrescens Dichanthelium leucoblepharis (Trinius) Gould & C. A. Clark, var. glabrescens (Grisebach) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1100. 1978.Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Grisebach 1864. 
Dichanthelium strigosum ssp. glabrescens Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhlenberg ex Elliott) Freckmann, subsp. glabrescens (Grisebach) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 171. 2002.Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Grisebach 1864. 
Panicum polycaulon anicum polycaulon Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 200. 1897. FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, 20 Aug 1895, Nash 2420a (holotype: NY; isotype: US fragm).
Panicum strigosum var. glabrescens Panicum strigosum Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. glabrescens (Grisebach) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 67: 452. 1989.Panicum dichotomum Linnaeus, var. glabrescens Grisebach 1864. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000016556 Baldwin 22 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38231
AUA
Dichanthelium Strigosum (Muhl. Ex Ell.) Freckmann Ssp. Glabrescens (Griseb.) Freckmann & Lelong
UWAL0044311 Baldwin 17 Aug 2008 Larsen, H.S.
1635
UWAL
Dichanthelium strigosum var. glabrescens (Griseb.) Freckmann
UNA00005350 Mobile 30 Apr 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D877
UNA
Dichanthelium strigosum (Muhl. ex Ell.) Freckmann subsp. glabrescens (Griseb.) Freckmann & Lelong
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: