Dichanthelium portoricense ssp. portoricense

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
Common Name:Puerto Rican Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Updated: 6 Jun 2020-BK;
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense - Puerto Rican Witch Grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium portoricense (Desvaux ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin, ssp. portoricense, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 75: 1649. 1988 [1989].
Basionym: Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham. 1825.
Type: PUERTO RICO: Without data (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium sabulorum var. thinium    
Panicum portoricense    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1948 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00005443 Mobile 28 Apr 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
s.n.
UNA
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin subsp. portoricense
USAM000011878 Mobile 09 Jun 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3255
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
USAM000011875 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6456
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
USAM000011872 Mobile 07 Aug 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12229
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
USAM000011873 Baldwin 11 Sep 1971 LeLong, Michel G.
6454
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
USAM000011877 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6658
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
UNA00058204 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Haynes, Robert R.
10252
UNA
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin subsp. portoricense
UNA00005362 Baldwin 13 May 1950 Stallard, W.A.
48
UNA
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin subsp. portoricense
TROY000046754 Baldwin 11 Sep 1971 Lelong, Michel G.
6454
TROY
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desvaux ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
ALNHS00006956 Baldwin 19 Nov 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5394
ALNHS
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
UNA00005367 Baldwin 27 Jul 1948 Harper, Roland M.
4072
UNA
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin subsp. portoricense
UWAL0044310 Baldwin 16 May 2006 Larsen, Harry S.
1517
UWAL
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B. F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
AUA000016469 Baldwin 8 May 1960 Banks, Donald J.
97
AUA
Dichanthelium Portoricense (Desv. Ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin Ssp. Portoricense
USAM000011871 Mobile 04 May 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7725
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
UWAL0002312 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13107
UWAL
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
USAM000011869 Baldwin 17 Sep 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6847
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
ALNHS00007049 Baldwin 19 Nov 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5400
ALNHS
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv.) B.F. Hansen and Wunderlin
TROY000044475 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13107
TROY
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desvaux ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
UWAL0038409 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6662
UWAL
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
USAM000011870 Baldwin 13 Dec 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10702
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
USAM000011876 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6662
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
UWAL0037620 Baldwin 19 Jun 1997 Sorrie, Bruce A.
9312
UWAL
Dichantelium Portoricense (Desv ex Hamilton) B. Hansen & Wunderlin
TROY000047609 Baldwin 11 Sep 1971 Lelong, Michel G.
6453
TROY
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desvaux ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
UNA00059642 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8032
UNA
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin subsp. portoricense
AUA000016468 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8032
AUA
Dichanthelium Portoricense (Desv. Ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin Ssp. Portoricense
UWAL0012558 Baldwin 04 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13614
UWAL
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desvaux ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. portoricense
UWAL0038423 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7961
UWAL
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
USAM000011874 Mobile 28 Apr 1956 Patton, E. G.
s.n.
USAM
Panicum portoricense Desv. ex Ham.
TROY000047085 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 Lelong, Michel G.
6662
TROY
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desvaux ex Hamilton) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. Portoricense
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: