Dichanthelium nudicaule

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey) Hansen & Wunderlin
Common Name:Naked Stem Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:DINU7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey) Hansen & Wunderlin - Naked Stem Witch Grass

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM NUDICAULE (Vasey) B. F. Hansen & Wunderlin, Novon 11: 367. 2001.
Basionym: Panicum nudicaule Vasey 1889.
Type: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Without locality, May 1886, Curtiss 3583 (lectotype: US; isotypes: NY, TAES). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 179. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum nudicaule Panicum nudicaule Vasey, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 8: 31. 1889. FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Without locality, May 1886, Curtiss 3583 (lectotype: US; isotypes: NY, TAES). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 179. 1910.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Escambia, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037794 Washington 24 Apr 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8752
UWAL
Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
UWAL0037789 Escambia 14 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8503
UWAL
Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
TROY000044333 Escambia 16 Apr 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27810
TROY
Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey) Hansen & Wunderlin
AUA000016408 Escambia 12 JUL 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8466
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM NUDICAULE (VASEY) B.F. HANSEN & WUNDERLIN
TROY000044336 Escambia 16 Apr 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27811
TROY
Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey) Hansen & Wunderlin
UWAL0037795 Mobile 18 Oct 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9124
UWAL
Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
UWAL0037790 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8487
UWAL
Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
UWAL0037791 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8471
UWAL
Dichanthelium nudicaule (Vasey) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: