Dichanthelium linearifolium

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium linearifolium (Scribner) Gould
Common Name:Linear Leaf Witch Grass; Slim Leaf Rosette Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium linearifolium (Scribner) Gould - Linear Leaf Witch Grass; Slim Leaf Rosette Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium linearifolium    
Panicum linearifolium var. werneri    
Panicum werneri    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000013602 St. Clair 16 May 1980 Robert Kral
65100
TROY
Dichanthelium linearifolium (Scribner) Gould
JSU108882 Clay 11 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3928
JSU
Dichanthelium linearifolium (Scribner) Gould
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: