Dichanthelium curtifolium

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium curtifolium (Nash) LeBlond
Common Name:Shortleaf Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium curtifolium (Nash) LeBlond - Shortleaf Witch Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium ensifolium var. curtifolium    
Panicum austromontanum    
Panicum curtifolium    
Panicum earlei    
Panicum ensifolium var. curtifolium    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Conecuh, DeKalb, Escambia, Geneva, Marion, Mobile, Pike, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 2000

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000016371 Conecuh 29 APR 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9527
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM ENSIFOLIUM (BALDW. EX ELL.) GOULD ssp. CURTIFOLIUM (NASH) FRECKMANN & LELONG
UWAL0039109 Bullock 04 Jun 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3980
UWAL
Dichanthelium curtifolium (Nash) LeBlond
TROY000011965 Geneva 04 May 2002 Robert Kral
92515
TROY
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldwin ex Elliott) Gould ssp. curtifolium (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
JSU108838 DeKalb 09 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8504
JSU
Dichanthelium curtifolium (Nash) LeBlond
UNA00005058 Winston 27 Jun 1949 C. B. Segars
7
UNA
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldw. ex Ell.) Gould subsp. curtifolium (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
TROY000027050 Marion 28 May 1972 Robert Kral
46801
TROY
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldwin ex Elliott) Gould ssp. curtifolium (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
UNA00005063 Autauga 30 Apr 1953 Roland M. Harper
4253
UNA
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldw. ex Ell.) Gould subsp. curtifolium (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000011023 Mobile 30 Apr 1968 Michael G. LeLong
4447
USAM
Panicum curtifolium  Nash
USAM000011026 Mobile 25 May 1970 Michael G. LeLong
5394
USAM
Panicum curtifolium  Nash
AUA000016551 Pike 15 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8251
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM ENSIFOLIUM (BALDW. EX ELL.) GOULD ssp. CURTIFOLIUM (NASH) FRECKMANN & LELONG
USAM000011295 Pike 15 May 1992 Alvin R. Diamond Jr.
8251
USAM
Panicum ensifolium Baldwin ex Elliott var. curtifolium (Nash) Lelong
UNA00053363 Escambia 06 May 2000 Robert R. Haynes
10048
UNA
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldw. ex Ell.) Gould subsp. curtifolium (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000011294 Conecuh 29 Apr 1995 Alvin R. Diamond Jr.
9527
USAM
Panicum ensifolium Baldwin ex Elliott var. curtifolium (Nash) Lelong
USAM000011024 Mobile 09 Jun 1978 Michael G. LeLong
10281
USAM
Panicum curtifolium  Nash
UNA00005068 Autauga 31 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
683
UNA
Dichanthelium ensifolium (Baldw. ex Ell.) Gould subsp. curtifolium (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000011025 Mobile 15 May 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10794
USAM
Panicum curtifolium  Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: