Dichanthelium cryptanthum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium cryptanthum (Ashe) LeBlond
Common Name:Hidden Flower Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Updated: 6 Jun 2020-BK;
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium cryptanthum (Ashe) LeBlond - Hidden Flower Witch Grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium cryptanthum (Ashe) LeBlond, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(2): 449. 2011.
Basionym: Panicum cryptanthum Ashe 1900.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Johnston Co.: Wilsons Mills, Jul 1897, Ashe s.n. (lectotype: NCU; isolectotypes: NCU). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 299. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium scabriusculum    
Panicum cryptanthum    
Panicum sacbriusculum p.p.    
Panicum scabriusculum var. cryptanthum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000011989 Walker 15 Jun 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7915
USAM
Panicum scabriusculum Elliott var. cryptanthum (Ashe) Gleason
USAM000011988 Baldwin 27 Mar 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7697
USAM
Panicum scabriusculum Elliott var. cryptanthum (Ashe) Gleason
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: