Dichanthelium chamaelonche

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium chamaelonche (Trin.) Freckmann & Lelong
Common Name:Carpet Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Updated: 6 Jun 2020-BK;
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium chamaelonche (Trin.) Freckmann & Lelong - Carpet Witch Grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium chamaelonche (Trinius) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20(1): 168. 2002.
Basionym: Panicum chamaelonche Trin. 1826.
Type: "Am. bor.", without data, Enslin s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. ensifolium    
Panicum chamaelonche    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000010832 Baldwin 08 Apr 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6482
USAM
Panicum chamaelonche Trin.
USAM000010829 Baldwin 11 Sep 1971 LeLong, Michel G.
6455
USAM
Panicum chamaelonche Trin.
UWAL0050463 Baldwin 11 Sep 1971 Lelong, Michel G.
6455
UWAL
Dichanthelium chamaelonche (Trin.) Freckmann & Lelong
UWAL0034803 Houston 07 May 1995 Kral, Robert
84534
UWAL
Dichanthelium chamaelonche (Trinius) Freckmann & Lelong ssp. chamaelonche
UWAL0035570 Mobile 26 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2863
UWAL
Dichanthelium chamaelonche (Trinius) Freckmann & Lelong ssp. chamaelonche
USAM000010831 Baldwin 13 Dec 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10703
USAM
Panicum chamaelonche Trin.
TROY000046752 Baldwin 11 Sep 1971 Lelong, Michel G.
6455
TROY
Dichanthelium chamaelonche (Trinius) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000010828 Baldwin 30 Jul 1972 LeLong, Michel G.
6668
USAM
Panicum chamaelonche Trin.
USAM000010830 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8743
USAM
Panicum chamaelonche Trin.
USAM000010833 Baldwin 27 Sep 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8707
USAM
Panicum chamaelonche Trin.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: