Dichanthelium longiligulatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann
Common Name:Long Ligule Witch Grass; Coastal Plain Rosette Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Updated: 6 Jun 2020-BK;
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann - Long Ligule Witch Grass; Coastal Plain Rosette Grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann, Phytologia 48(1): 102. 1981.
Basionym: Panicum longiligulatum Nash 1899.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, 1892, Vasey s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. longiligulatum    
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. longiligulatum    
Panicum acuminatum var. longilgulatum    
Panicum longiligulatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1895 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012158 Covington 01 Jun 1970 Kral, Robert
39502
USAM
Panicum longiligulatum Nash
UNA00050616 Houston 16 Jun 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10727
UNA
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark subsp. longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000012159 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7264
USAM
Panicum longiligulatum Nash
USAM000012156 Mobile 01 May 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
11996
USAM
Panicum acuminatum Sw. var. longiligulatum (Nash) Lelong
UNA00027575 Mobile 02 Aug 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D661
UNA
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark subsp. longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000012157 Covington 20 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
38103
USAM
Panicum longiligulatum Nash
USAM000010616 Mobile 28 May 2004 Zebryk, Tad
8537
USAM
Panicum acuminatum Swartz var. longiligulatum (Nash) Lelong
UWAL0008877 Covington 09 May 2005 Kral, R.
96282
UWAL
Dichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann
UWAL0037619 Geneva 12 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8596.5
UWAL
Dichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann
UNA00005355 Washington 06 Jun 1895 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark subsp. longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
UNA00005360 Mobile 30 May 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D101
UNA
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark subsp. longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
USAM000012153 Mobile 22 Nov 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
5001
USAM
Panicum longiligulatum Nash
USAM000012148 Mobile 10 Apr 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3030
USAM
Panicum longiligulatum Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: