Dichanthelium meridionale

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann
Common Name:Matting Witch Grass; Hairy Panicled Panic Grass; Matting Rosette Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann - Matting Witch Grass; Hairy Panicled Panic Grass; Matting Rosette Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. implicatum    
Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. implicatum    
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. implicatum    
Panicum acuminatum var. unciphyllum    
Panicum albemarlense    
Panicum implicatum    
Panicum meridionale    
Panicum meridionale var. albemarlense    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000027303 Lee 7 MAY 2009 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13172
AUA
DICHANTHELIUM MERIDIONALE (NASH) FRECKMANN
USAM000011438 Cherokee 15 May 1981 John H. Wiersema
2147
USAM
Panicum lanuginosum  Elliott var. implicatum (Scribn.) Fernald
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: