Eragrostis lugens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis lugens Nees
Common Name:Mourning Lovegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis lugens Nees - Mourning Lovegrass

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS LUGENS Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 505. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis flaccida Eragrostis flaccida Lindman, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 34(6): 17, t. 9A. 1900. BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Porto Alegre, 7 Nov 1899, Lindman, Exped. I, Regnell A613 (lectotype: S; isolectotypes: LIL, P, U, US). Lectotypified by Boechat & Longhi-Wagner, Iheringia, Bot. 55: 125. 2001.
Eragrostis lugens subsp. flaccida Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck, subsp. flaccida (Lindman) Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 21: 134. 1911.Eragrostis flaccida Lindman 1900. 
Eragrostis lugens var. glabrata Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck, var. glabrata Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 141. 1878. BRAZIL
Eragrostis lugens var. glabrescens Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck, var. glabrescens Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 140. 1878. BRAZIL
Eragrostis pilosa var. lugens Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. lugens (Nees von Esenbeck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 353. 1898.Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Poa lugens Poa lugens (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 28. 1830.Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043074 Baldwin 10 Sep 2006 Larsen, Harry S.
1572
UWAL
Eragrostis lugens Nees
TROY000047055 Baldwin 04 Aug 1978 Lelong, Michel G.
10417
TROY
Eragrostis lugens Nees
TROY000047243 Baldwin 04 Aug 1978 Lelong, Michel G.
10417
TROY
Eragrostis lugens Nees
TROY000027239 Calhoun 02 Jun 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11352
TROY
Eragrostis lugens Nees
ALNHS00006708 Baldwin 06 Nov 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5020
ALNHS
Eragrostis lugens Nees
UWAL0033751 Mobile 25 Jun 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2597
UWAL
Eragrostis lugens Nees
UWAL0016619 Baldwin 26 Mar 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13701
UWAL
Eragrostis lugens Nees
UWAL0037736 Baldwin 04 Aug 1978 LeLong, Michel G.
10417
UWAL
Eragrostis lugens Nees.
UWAL0043073 Baldwin 17 Aug 2006 Larsen, Harry S.
1534
UWAL
Eragrostis lugens Nees
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: