Eragrostis frankii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis frankii C.A. Meyer
Common Name:Sandbar Lovegrass; Frank's Lovegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis frankii C.A. Meyer - Sandbar Lovegrass; Frank's Lovegrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Colbert, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU101540 Etowah 20 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3111
JSU
Eragrostis frankii C.A. Meyer
UNA00054174 Blount 12 Oct 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1742
UNA
Eragrostis frankii C.A. Mey. ex Steud.
JSU101542 Jackson 05 Aug 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4521
JSU
Eragrostis frankii C.A. Meyer
JSU101541 Franklin 18 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6465
JSU
Eragrostis frankii C.A. Meyer
JSU101543 Madison 11 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6256
JSU
Eragrostis frankii C.A. Meyer
AUA000040110 Colbert 23 Jun 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH390
AUA
Eragrostis Frankii C. A. Mey. Ex Steud.
JSU101539 Calhoun 13 Aug 1995 Ballard, J. Mark
5514
JSU
Eragrostis frankii C.A. Meyer
JSU101544 Morgan 15 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9181
JSU
Eragrostis frankii C.A. Meyer
JSU101538 Calhoun 04 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6169
JSU
Eragrostis frankii C.A. Meyer
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: