Eragrostis capillaris

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis capillaris (Linnaeus) Nees
Common Name:Lace Grass; Tiny Lovegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis capillaris (Linnaeus) Nees - Lace Grass; Tiny Lovegrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Dallas, DeKalb, Limestone, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1892

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00004067 Dallas 24 Sep 1892 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Eragrostis capillaris (L.) Nees
UWAL0034709 Limestone 24 Aug 1991 Kral, Robert
79609
UWAL
Eragrostis capillaris (L.) Nees
JSU140381 Talladega 02 Oct 1980 Morris, Gaylord E.
15
JSU
Eragrostis capillaris (Linnaeus) Nees
JSU101512 Clay 23 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
431
JSU
Eragrostis capillaris (Linnaeus) Nees
UNA00004087 DeKalb _ Sep 1898 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Eragrostis capillaris (L.) Nees
JSU101511 Clay 23 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
431
JSU
Eragrostis capillaris (Linnaeus) Nees
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: