Eragrostis bahiensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis bahiensis (Schrader ex J.A. Schultes) J.A. Schultes
Common Name:Bahia Lovegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis bahiensis (Schrader ex J.A. Schultes) J.A. Schultes - Bahia Lovegrass

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS BAHIENSIS Schrader ex Schultes, Mant. 2: 318. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, Wied-Neuwied s.n. (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis bahiensis var. contracta Eragrostis bahiensis Schrader ex Schultes, var. contracta Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 151. 1878. BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Weddell 175 (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by Scholz, Willdenowia 22: 268. 1992.
Eragrostis bahiensis var. laxiuscula Eragrostis bahiensis Schrader ex Schultes, var. laxiuscula Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 151. 1878. BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by Scholz, Willdenowia 22: 268. 1992.
Eragrostis blepharophylla Eragrostis blepharophylla Jedwabnick, Bot. Arch. 5: 197. 1924. BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow 3688 (holotype: ?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis elatior Eragrostis elatior Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Cap. 7: 617. 1900. SOUTH AFRICA
Eragrostis expansa Eragrostis expansa Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 190. 1827. URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sello s.n. (holotype: B?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis firma Eragrostis firma Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 4(2): 74. 1836. BRAZIL: Sao Paulo: Without data, Anonymous s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis macra Eragrostis macra Jedwabnick, Bot. Arch. 5: 200. 1924. BRAZIL/PARAGUAY
Eragrostis microstachya Eragrostis microstachya (Link) Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 294. 1833.Poa microstachya Link 1827. 
Eragrostis pilosa var. bahiensis Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. bahiensis (Schrader ex Schultes) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 353. 1898.Eragrostis bahiensis Schrader ex Schultes 1824. 
Eragrostis psammodes Eragrostis psammodes Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1: 400. 1830. BRAZIL
Eragrostis psammodes var. microstachya Eragrostis psammodes Trinius, var. microstachya (Link) Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 153. 1878.Poa microstachya Link 1827. 
Poa expansa Poa expansa (Link) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 113. 1829, non J. F. Gmelin 1791.Eragrostis expansa Link 1827. 
Poa microstachya Poa microstachya Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 185. 1827. URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Anonymous s.n. (holotype: B; isotype: BAA(fragm)).
Poa psammodes Poa psammodes (Trinius) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 328. 1833.Eragrostis psammodes Trinius 1830. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1999 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000037597 Mobile 28 Sep 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2746
AUA
ERAGROSTIS BAHIENSIS (SCHRAD. EX J.A. SCHULTES) J.A. SCHULTES
TROY000034008 Montgomery 22 Jul 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22388
TROY
Eragrostis bahiensis (Schrader) J.A. Schultes
UWAL0016799 Baldwin 19 Nov 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1956
UWAL
Eragrostis bahiensis (Schrader ex J.A. Schultes) J.A. Schultes
TROY000044477 Escambia 31 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13131
TROY
Eragrostis bahiensis (Schrader ex J.A. Schultes) J.A. Schultes
TROY000032320 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Terry Wayne Barger
564
TROY
Eragrostis bahiensis (Schrader) J. A. Schultes
AUA000017186 Mobile 25 DEC 2002 ZEBRYK, TAD M.
8180
AUA
ERAGROSTIS BAHIENSIS (SCHRAD. EX J.A. SCHULTES) J.A. SCHULTES
AUA000029420 Mobile 28 SEP 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2746
AUA
ERAGROSTIS BAHIENSIS (SCHRAD. EX J.A. SCHULTES) J.A. SCHULTES
UWAL0002149 Escambia 31 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13131
UWAL
Eragrostis bahiensis Schrad. ex J.A. Schultes
AUA000017185 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
35781
AUA
ERAGROSTIS BAHIENSIS (SCHRAD. EX J.A. SCHULTES) J.A. SCHULTES
UWAL0010127 Montgomery 22 Jul 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22388
UWAL
Eragrostis bahiensis (Schrader) J.A. Schultes
UNA00058859 Monroe 24 Oct 1999 R. Kral
89033
UNA
Eragrostis bahiensis (Schrad. ex J.A. Schultes) J.A. Schultes
AUA000025240 Escambia 31 OCT 2008 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13131
AUA
ERAGROSTIS BAHIENSIS (SCHRAD. EX J.A. SCHULTES) J.A. SCHULTES
UNA00060904 Mobile 25 Dec 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8180
UNA
Eragrostis bahiensis (Schrad. ex J.A. Schultes) J.A. Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: