Andropogon perangustatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon perangustatus Nash
Common Name:Narrowleaf Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon perangustatus Nash - Narrowleaf Bluestem

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon elliottii var. stenophyllus    
Andropogon gyrans var. stenophyllus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012493 Mobile 13 Oct 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1914
UWAL
Andropogon perangustatus Nash
UWAL0036582 Mobile 20 Dec 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4339
UWAL
Andropogon perangustatus Nash
UWAL0036592 Covington 23 Sep 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9036
UWAL
Andropogon perangustatus Nash
UWAL0035323 Baldwin 23 Mar 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2801
UWAL
Andropogon perangustatus Nash
UWAL0036581 Mobile 05 Dec 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4330
UWAL
Andropogon perangustatus Nash
UWAL0036591 Baldwin 17 Oct 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9112
UWAL
Andropogon perangustatus Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: