Andropogon mohrii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey
Common Name:Mohr's Bluestem; Tawny Bluestem; Bog Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey - Mohr's Bluestem; Tawny Bluestem; Bog Bluestem

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon liebmannii var. pungensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Crenshaw, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1999 - 1999

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034610 Crenshaw 20 Dec 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20482
TROY
Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey
TROY000011470 Geneva 12 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13673
TROY
Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey
UWAL0010840 Crenshaw 20 Dec 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
20482
UWAL
Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey
UWAL0033129 Conecuh 22 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27075
UWAL
Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey
NY00345614 Mobile 11 Oct 1884 Charles T. Mohr
s.n.
NY
Andropogon liebmanni Hack. subvar. mohrii Hack.
TROY000043876 Conecuh 22 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27075
TROY
Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey
TROY000011471 Geneva 12 Nov 1999 John R. McDonald
13673
TROY
Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey
JSU102796 Geneva 18 Oct 1977 R. Kral
61125
JSU
Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey
UNA00057116 Geneva 12 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13673
UNA
Andropogon liebmannii Hack.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: