Andropogon hirsutior

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon hirsutior (Hackel) Weakley & LeBlond
Common Name:Savannah Bushy Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon hirsutior (Hackel) Weakley & LeBlond - Savannah Bushy Bluestem

Citation

Citation Andropogon hirsutior (Hackel) Weakley & LeBlond, in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 447. 2011.
Basionym: Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. hirsutior Hackel 1889.
Type: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Without data, 1884, Mohr s.n. (holotype: W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon macrourus var. hirsutior Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. hirsutior Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 409. 1889. ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Without data, 1884, Mohr s.n. (holotype: W).
Andropogon glomeratus var. hirsutior Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg var. hirsutior (Hackel) C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 21. 1897.Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. hirsutior Hackel 1889. 
Andropogon virginicus var. hirsutior Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. hirsutior (Hackel) Hitchcock, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 23: 456. 1933.Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. hirsutior Hackel 1889. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Jefferson, Mobile, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1884 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000014886 Wilcox 30 OCT 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1406
AUA
ANDROPOGON GLOMERATUS (WALT.) B.S.P. var. HIRSUTIOR (HACK.) C. MOHR.
UNA00061352 Mobile 26 Oct 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Andropogon macrourus Michx. var. hirsutior Hack.
AUA000014885 Baldwin 25 NOV 1962 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
ANDROPOGON GLOMERATUS (WALT.) B.S.P. var. HIRSUTIOR (HACK.) C. MOHR.
UNA00003575 Wilcox 30 Oct 1982 S. C. Gunn
1406
UNA
Andropogon virginicus L. var. hirsutior (Hack.) A.S. Hitchc.
UWAL0036354 Jefferson 24 Nov 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3662
UWAL
Andropogon hirsutior (Hackel) Weakley & LeBlond
TROY000030855 Mobile 25 Nov 1962 Ken E. Rogers
s.n.
TROY
Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg var. hirsutior (Hackel) C. Mohr
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: