Agrostis gigantea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Agrostis gigantea Roth
Common Name:Black Bentgrass; Black Bent
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Agrostis
Species Agrostis gigantea Roth - Black Bentgrass; Black Bent

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis alba    
Agrostis stolonifera var. major    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cullman, Hale, Madison, Mobile, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1883 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000014706 Calhoun 22 Jun 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11910
AUA
Agrostis Gigantea Roth
UNA00055612 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1046
UNA
Agrostis gigantea Roth
JSU105547 Winston 07 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
4493
JSU
Agrostis gigantea Roth
UNA00055613 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1047
UNA
Agrostis gigantea Roth
UNA00003213 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Agrostis gigantea Roth
JSU105550 Cullman 21 Jun 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10650
JSU
Agrostis gigantea Roth
UNA00003208 Hale 30 Jun 1966 Maginness, Sherrie E.
337
UNA
Agrostis gigantea Roth
UNA00003220 Mobile 21 Jun 1884 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Agrostis gigantea Roth
JSU105549 Madison 10 Jun 1976 Whetstone, R. David
8338
JSU
Agrostis gigantea Roth
UNA00062315 Calhoun 22 Jun 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11910
UNA
Agrostis gigantea Roth
JSU105548 Madison 10 Jun 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
1827
JSU
Agrostis gigantea Roth
UNA00003235 Mobile 01 Jun 1883 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Agrostis gigantea Roth
TROY000026199 Calhoun 22 Jun 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11910
TROY
Agrostis gigantea Roth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: