Platanthera peramoena

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray
Common Name:Purple Fringeless Orchid; Pride of the Peak; Purple Spire Orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray - Purple Fringeless Orchid; Pride of the Peak; Purple Spire Orchid

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blephariglotis peramoena    
Habenaria peramoena    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lauderdale, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, UNA, UNAF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNAF0001583 Lauderdale 10 Jul 1973 Gentry, Ronald
s.n.
UNAF
Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray
UNAF0001584 Lauderdale 13 Jul 1972 Whitmire, Beth
s.n.
UNAF
Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray
UNAF0001586 Lauderdale 13 Jun 1972 Lee, Chris
s.n.
UNAF
Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray
UNA00008429 Lauderdale _ Jun 1896 Harrison, John H.
s.n.
UNA
Habenaria peramoena Gray
UNAF0001585 Lauderdale 13 Jul 1972 Moore, Peggy
s.n.
UNAF
Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray
ALNHS00002965 Lauderdale 23 Jul 2014 Holt, Brian D.
SC#460
ALNHS
Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray
JSU113588 Talladega 8 Jul 1995 Ballard, J. Mark
5497
JSU
Platanthera peramoena (Gray) Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: