Platanthera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:FRINGED ORCHID
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Platanthera

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Platanthera ciliaris Yellow Fringed Orchid; Orange Fringed Orchid; Orange Plume
Platanthera clavellata Little Club Spur Orchid; Small Woodland Orchid; Small Green Wood Orchid
Platanthera conspicua Large White Fringed Orchid; Southern White Fringed Orchid
Platanthera cristata Crested Yellow Orchid; Orange Crest Orchid; Crested Fringed Orchid
Platanthera flava Southern Rein Orchid; Pale Green Orchid; Southern Gypsy Spike
+ Expand All