Platanthera integrilabia

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer
Common Name:White Fringeless Orchid; Monkey Face Orchid
Habitat:Acidic seeps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Monkey Face Orchid is a native herbaceous perennial in the Orchid family (Orchidaceae). It can be found in the northern half of Alabama. Monkey Face Orchid grows in shaded seeps, in sphagnum bogs, in wet forests, and around spring heads. It is a perennial from a thick, tuberous-like root. It often forms colonies from the enlarged bud producing tips of elongate roots. Each stem has 2-3 alternate, spreading basal leaves. The leaves are elliptic to lanceolate in outline, entire, and folded along the midvein. The upper stem leaves are much reduced in size and bract-like. Flowers are produced in a terminal raceme. The flowers are resupinate and white in color. Each flower has 2 drooping later sepals, 1 sepal and 2 petals that form a hood, an entire lip petal, and a long, downward curving spur. The flowers produce a sweet scent, especially at night. They are pollinated by butterflies and moths. The fruit is a capsule with many dust-like seed. Monkey Face Orchid was listed as a Threatened Species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service on October 13, 2016. It is listed as a S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state), and Globally as a G2G3 species (G2 - Imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors. G3 - Imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:Listed as Federally Threatened as of 13 Oct 2016.
Status:Native, Threatened-US, S2 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer - White Fringeless Orchid; Monkey Face Orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer, Native Orchids U.S. & Canada 186. 1975.
Basionym: Habenaria blephariglottis var. integrilabia Correll 1941.
Type: KENTUCKY. McCreary Co.: boggy sphagnum ravine three miles north of Whitley City, 27 Aug 1940. F.T. McFarland & H.J. Rogers 97. (Holotype: ?; Isotypes: MO.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Habenaria blephariglottis var. integrilabia Habenaria blephariglottis var. integrilabia Correll, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 9: 153. 1941. KENTUCKY. McCreary Co.: boggy sphagnum ravine three miles north of Whitley City, 27 Aug 1940. F.T. McFarland & H.J. Rogers 97. (Holotype: ?; Isotypes: MO.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Clay, Marion, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU113586 Clay 6 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone
11919
JSU
Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer
JSU113583 Calhoun 4 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6147
JSU
Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer
UWAL0017581 Clay 16 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67660
UWAL
Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer
UWAL0030198 Marion 11 Aug 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9160
UWAL
Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer
UNA00007925 Tuscaloosa s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer
AMAL00021458 Calhoun 25 Sep 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
14175
AMAL
Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer
JSU113584 Calhoun 2 Aug 1994 J. M. Ballard
4304
JSU
Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer
JSU113585 Clay 13 Aug 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9963
JSU
Platanthera integrilabia (Correll) Luer
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: