Lilium longiflorum

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium longiflorum Thunberg
Common Name:Trumpet Lily; Easter Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LILO3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE - Lily family
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium longiflorum Thunberg - Trumpet Lily; Easter Lily

Citation

Citation LILIUM LONGIFLORUM Thunberg, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 2: 333. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Clarke, Clay, Cleburne, Conecuh, Covington, Etowah, Franklin, Mobile, Pike, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032001 Clarke 04 Aug 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6144
TROY
Lilium longiflorum Thunberg
UWAL0034065 Winston 09 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14361
UWAL
Lilium longiflorum Thunb.
UWAL0036367 Winston 09 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14361
UWAL
Lilium longiflorum Thunb.
UWAL0038071 Franklin 06 Aug 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14928
UWAL
Lilium longiflorum Thunb.
AMAL00023273 Winston 09 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14361
AMAL
Lilium longiflorum Thunb.
AMAL00013719 Cleburne 15 Aug 2006 Barger, Terri
s.n.
AMAL
Lilium longiflorum Thunb.
ALNHS00004024 Clay 13 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2367
ALNHS
Lilium longiflorum Thunb.
JSU129300 Etowah 14 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3023
JSU
Lilium longiflorum Thunberg
TROY000044084 Covington 10 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24435
TROY
Lilium longiflorum Thunberg
TROY000030960 Pike 03 Aug 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
7064
TROY
Lilium longiflorum Thunberg
TROY000016744 Butler 09 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19736
TROY
Lilium longiflorum Thunberg
UNA00073325 Clarke 04 Aug 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6144
UNA
Lilium longiflorum Thunb.
ALNHS00004024 Clay 13 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2367
ALNHS
Lilium longiflorum Thunb.
AMAL00000656 Clarke 04 Aug 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6144
AMAL
Lilium longiflorum Thunb.
TROY000011189 Conecuh 17 Aug 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13603
TROY
Lilium longiflorum Thunberg
AMAL00003124 Mobile 04 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2144
AMAL
Lilium longiflorum Thunberg
SAMF0000687 Clarke 05 Aug 2010 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4420
SAMF
Lilium longiflorum Thunberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: