Lilium canadense

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium canadense Linnaeus
Common Name:Canadian Lily; Meadow Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE - Lily family
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium canadense Linnaeus - Canadian Lily; Meadow Lily

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lilium canadense ssp. editorum    
Lilium canadense var. editorum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Jackson, Limestone, Madison, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
46903 Jackson 25 JUN 1983 DODD, J. K.
38
AUA
LILIUM CANADENSE L.
UNA00058047 St. Clair 9 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2165
UNA
Lilium canadense L.
JSU102275 Limestone 14 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18033
JSU
Lilium canadense Linnaeus
JSU102274 Calhoun 20 Jun 1994 J. M. Ballard
7309
JSU
Lilium canadense Linnaeus
JSU102276 Madison 11 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8374
JSU
Lilium canadense Linnaeus ssp. Canadense
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: