Hypoxis wrightii

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Species:Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
Common Name:Bristle Seed Star Grass; Wright's Star Grass; Pineland Yellow Star Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYWR3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE - Stargrass Family family
Genus Hypoxis
Species Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett - Bristle Seed Star Grass; Wright's Star Grass; Pineland Yellow Star Grass

Citation

Citation HYPOXIS WRIGHTII (Baker) Brackett, Rhodora 25: 140. 1923.
Basionym: Hypoxis juncea Smith, var. wrightii Baker 1878.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 236 (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypoxis humilis Hypoxis humilis Tharp, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 33: 671, f. 4. 1945. TEXAS: Austin Co.: 3 mi. N of Belleville, 7 May 1939, Tharp 43998 (holotype: TEX).
Hypoxis juncea var. wrightii Hypoxis juncea Smith, var. wrightii Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 17: 106. 1878. CUBA
Hypoxis micrantha Hypoxis micrantha Pollard, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 287, 1329. 1903. NORTH CAROLINA: Carteret Co.: Without data, McCarthy 8 (holotype: US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Butler, Dale, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000026148 Geneva 03 Apr 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
18868
TROY
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
USAM000008170 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11105
USAM
Hypoxis micrantha Pollard
TROY000011180 Pike 04 Apr 1997 Holmes, Jeanese
272
TROY
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
TROY000011179 Dale 11 Apr 1998 Rundell, Hannelore
547
TROY
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
AMAL00019587 Mobile 12 Apr 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1764
AMAL
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
ALNHS00000596 Houston 06 May 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#289
ALNHS
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
AUA_ACC_46421 Barbour 7 May 1978 Drost, Charles A.
125
AUA
Hypoxis Wrightii (Baker) Brackett
TROY000011178 Dale 04 Apr 1998 Rundell, Hannelore
540
TROY
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
UNA00007483 Mobile 27 Mar 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D 335
UNA
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
USAM000008172 Mobile 21 May 1969 Woolf, Barbara
14
USAM
Hypoxis micrantha Pollard
AMAL00012874 Butler 13 Jul 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17783
AMAL
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
AUA_ACC_37888 Mobile 23 Sep 1981 Henderson, T.
608
AUA
Hypoxis Wrightii (Baker) Brackett
USAM000008171 Mobile 05 Mar 1968 Wofford, B. Eugene
10290
USAM
Hypoxis micrantha Pollard
UNA00007488 Mobile 26 Mar 1977 Ross, Larry J.
1
UNA
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
TROY000011177 Dale 20 Jun 2000 Pennington, Tiffany
821
TROY
Hypoxis wrightii (Baker) Brackett
USAM000008173 Mobile 22 Mar 1968 Scott, D.L.
108
USAM
Hypoxis micrantha Pollard
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: