Muscari botryoides

Family:HYACINTHACEAE
Species:Muscari botryoides (Linnaeus) Miller
Common Name:Compact Grape Hyacinth; Common Grape Hyacinth; Graveyard Hyacinth
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MUBO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYACINTHACEAE - Hyacinth Family family
Genus Muscari
Species Muscari botryoides (Linnaeus) Miller - Compact Grape Hyacinth; Common Grape Hyacinth; Graveyard Hyacinth

Citation

Citation Muscari botryoides (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8 Muscari no. 1. 1768.
Basionym: Hyacinthus botryoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 318. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hyacinthus botryoides Hyacinthus botryoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 318. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00007535 Tuscaloosa 29 Mar 1958 Jackie Edwards
59
UNA
Muscari botryoides (L.) P. Mill.
AUA_ACC013277 Calhoun 9 APR 1968 O'NEAL, JUDY
AUA
MUSCARI BOTRYOIDES (L.) P. MILL.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: