Zephyranthes candida

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
Common Name:Autumn Zephyr Lily; Fairy Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ZECA
Plant Notes:Autumn Zephyr Lily is an introduced herbaceous perennial from a bulb in the Amaryllis family (Amaryllidaceae). It is native to South America (Argentina, Peru, and Uruguay), but is widely planted around the world as an ornamental. It Alabama it can be found in the southern third of the state. Autumn Zephyr Lily occurs around old home sites, on roadsides, in cemeteries, and in lawns. It is a perennial from an oval bulb. The flowers appear in late summer or autumn, usually after a heavy rain. The leaves are linear, glabrous, dark green in color, and persist throughout the winter months. Flowers are solitary on an erect scape 3-12 inches in length. The scape is green in color and glabrous. The corolla is white or pinkish in color and rotate. Each flower has 6 white tepals and 6 stamens with yellow anthers. The stigma is capitate. The fruit is a capsule with numerous flat, papery seed. The genus name comes from the Greek words zephyros meaning the west wind, which was associated with rain. The members of this genus are commonly called rain lilies since they often flower following heavy rains. Autumn Zephyr Lily is commonly available from nurseries that sell bulbs. It prefers a moist soil in full sun. Plants can be divided as the bulbs multiply, or it can be grown from seed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert - Autumn Zephyr Lily; Fairy Lily

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES CANDIDA (Lindley) Herbert, Bot. Mag. 53: t. 2607. 1826.
Basionym: Amaryllis candida Lindley 1823.
Type: PERU: Cult. in England (holotype: Lindley, Bot. Reg. 9: pl. 724. 1823).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis candida Amaryllis candida Lindley, Bot. Reg. 9: pl. 724. 1823. PERU: Cult. in England (holotype: Lindley, Bot. Reg. 9: pl. 724. 1823).
Argyropsis candida Argyropsis candida (Lindley) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 125. 1846 ("1847").Amaryllis candida Lindley 1823-1824. 
Atamosco candida Atamosco candida (Lindley) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 321, 1503. 1933.Amaryllis candida Lindley 1823-1824. 
Plectronema candida Plectronema candida (Lindley) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 10. 1838 ("1836").Amaryllis candida Lindley 1823-1824. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Coffee, Crenshaw, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Mobile, Monroe, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0050317 Geneva 23 Oct 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29135
UWAL
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
AUA000027625 Pike 6 Oct 1998 Diamond, Alvin R.
11420
AUA
Zephyranthes Candida (Lindl.) Herbert
SAMF0000677 Henry 10 Oct 1992 Shelley, Lansie
80
SAMF
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
ALNHS00001476 Baldwin 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#784
ALNHS
Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) Herbert
UNA00065772 Monroe 23 Sep 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16914
UNA
Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) Herbert
AMAL00001264 Pike 4 Oct 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13678
AMAL
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
TROY000011326 Monroe 23 Sep 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16914
TROY
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
TROY000031925 Butler 06 Nov 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21691
TROY
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
USAM000001030 Mobile 15 Sep 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9463
USAM
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
TROY000030054 Crenshaw 21 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19837
TROY
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
ALNHS00002375 Coffee 02 Oct 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1242
ALNHS
Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) Herbert
TROY000011327 Pike 04 Oct 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13678
TROY
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
AMAL00019556 Baldwin 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
784
AMAL
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
AMAL00013251 Monroe 23 Sep 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16914
AMAL
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
UWAL0001729 Butler 06 Nov 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21691
UWAL
Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) Herbert
UWAL0036174 Baldwin 08 Aug 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8131
UWAL
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
TROY000011325 Houston 01 Nov 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10924
TROY
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
AUA000027624 Mobile 24 Oct 1982 Wilburn, John C.
131
AUA
Zephyranthes Candida (Lindl.) Herbert
TROY000049373 Geneva 23 Oct 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
29135
TROY
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
UNA00059541 Pike 04 Oct 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13678
UNA
Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) Herbert
AMAL00020883 Mobile 04 Oct 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2750
AMAL
Zephyranthes candida (Lindley) Herbert
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: