Narcissus papyraceus

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
Common Name:Paper White Narcissus
Habitat:Cultivated, old home-sites, fields and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NAPA3
Plant Notes:Paper White Narcissus is an introduced perennial bulb in the Amaryllis family (Amaryllidaceae). It is native to the Mediterranean region on Western Europe and North Africa. Paper White Narcissus is frequently cultivated in Alabama and has escaped or persisted along roadsides, in fields, and around old home sites. It is a perennial from a dark brown, ovoid bulb. The leaves are flat, keeled, and 1-1 ½ feet in length. The leaves are dark green and glaucous. Leaves emerge before the flowers and are fully developed at flowering time. Flowers are produced in umbles of 5-20 flowers. Both the corona (cup shaped inner portion of the perianth) and outer perianth (composed of six tepals) are white. The flowers are strongly scented. The fruit is a capsule with many flat, papery, black seed. Paper White Narcissus is a member of the Tazetta Daffodil group which have stout flowering stems with four or more scented flowers per umbel. All parts of the plant are poisonous, especially the bulb. Paper White Narcissus is one of the first Daffodil species to flower in Alabama, often as early as November. It is a popular species for Christmas gifts for forcing indoors. Cream Narcissus (Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus) is a similar species. It also has flat leaves and several fragrant flowers per umbel. The flowers of Cream Narcissus can be white or yellow, but the corona is usually of a different color than the outer perianth. It also flowers later in the year than Paper White Narcissus. Paper White is often sold at Christmas time and is the first of the "spring bulbs" to flower in our area. The species is often found flowering as early as(or late...depending on reference) Thanksgiving.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Narcissus
Species Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler - Paper White Narcissus

Citation

Citation Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 24: plate 947. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Escambia, Marengo, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, BRIT, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000036485 Conecuh 31 Dec 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23624
TROY
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
UWAL0015196 Conecuh 31 Dec 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23624
UWAL
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
TROY000034625 Conecuh 26 Jan 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22793
TROY
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
TROY000036605 Escambia 28 Dec 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23617
TROY
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
UWAL0013862 Escambia 28 Dec 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23617
UWAL
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
TROY000011221 Pike 30 Dec 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13770
TROY
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
UWAL0014060 Marengo 31 Dec 2013 England, J. Kevin
4699
UWAL
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
AUA000027467 Crenshaw 17 DEC 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8515
AUA
NARCISSUS PAPYRACEUS KER-GAWL.
TROY000037767 Barbour 13 Jan 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23661
TROY
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
TROY000011222 Butler 04 Feb 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17291
TROY
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
TROY000038324 Bullock 07 Jan 2013 Bailee Dykes
1479
TROY
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
UWAL0014978 Bullock 07 Jan 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1479
UWAL
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
AMAL00016423 Pike 29 Nov 2006 A. R. Diamond
17265
AMAL
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawl.
Brit54274 Pike 30 Dec 2002 Diamond, A. R.
13770
BRIT
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
UWAL0013117 Barbour 13 Jan 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23661
UWAL
Narcissus papyraceus Ker-Gawler
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: