Narcissus jonquilla

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Narcissus jonquilla L.
Common Name:Jonquil; Apodanthus Daffodil
Habitat:Cultivated, old home-sites, fields and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NAJO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References: Spaulding, D.D. and T.W. Barger. 2014. Key to the Daffodils (Narcissus, Amaryllidaceae) of Alabama and adjacent states. Phytoneuron 2014-82: 1–10.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Narcissus
Species Narcissus jonquilla L. - Jonquil; Apodanthus Daffodil

Citation

Citation Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 290. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser III: 40, left specimen. (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypification by Barra & López González in Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 40 : 358. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Bullock, Calhoun, Chambers, Covington, Crenshaw, Lawrence, Lee, Marshall, Tallapoosa, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00073800 Lawrence 5 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4783
UNA
Narcissus jonquilla L.
UWAL0038951 Covington 20 Mar 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
NAR#111
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
UWAL0045905 Tallapoosa 14 Mar 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15140
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla L.
AUA000027458 Lee 8 Apr 1969 Roberson, B.J.
031
AUA
Narcissus Jonquilla L.
AUA000039706 Covington 20 Mar 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
NAR111
AUA
Narcissus Jonquilla L.
UWAL0048083 Bullock 16 Mar 2019 Horne, Howard E.
4744
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
AUA000039703 Crenshaw 20 Mar 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
NAR132
AUA
Narcissus Jonquilla L.
UWAL0019387 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4783
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
AMAL00013652 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4783
AMAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
AUA000039700 Chambers 25 Mar 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
NAR140
AUA
Narcissus Jonquilla L.
UWAL0017044 Calhoun 08 Apr 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13901
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla L.
UWAL0036997 Marshall 18 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7201
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
UWAL0012174 Washington 18 Mar 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5061
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
AUA000027457 Calhoun 8 Apr 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13901
AUA
Narcissus Jonquilla L.
AUA000039709 Washington 6 Mar 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
NAR22
AUA
Narcissus Jonquilla L.
AMAL00021485 Calhoun 08 Apr 2014 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13901
AMAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
UWAL0045841 Bibb 18 Mar 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15144
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: