Crinum americanum

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Crinum americanum Linnaeus
Common Name:American Swamp Lily; Seven Sisters Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Crinum
Species Crinum americanum Linnaeus - American Swamp Lily; Seven Sisters Lily

Citation

Citation CRINUM AMERICANUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 292. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Holland, without data, Herb. Clifford 127(Crinum 1A) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 36. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crinum herbertianum Crinum herbertianum Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7: 871. 1830.Crinum strictum Herbert 1826, non Hornemann 1807. 
Crinum strictum Crinum strictum Herbert, Bot. Mag. 53: t. 2635. 1826.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048671 Mobile 06 Aug 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7511
UNA
Crinum americanum L.
UWAL0012038 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6577
UWAL
Crinum americanum Linnaeus
AMAL00000021 Baldwin 26 Jul 1969 Kral, Robert
35799
AMAL
Crinum americanum L.
USAM000001012 Baldwin 30 Jul 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9314
USAM
Crinum americanum Linnaeus
USAM000001010 Mobile 24 Jun 1981 LeLong, Michel G.
12099
USAM
Crinum americanum Linnaeus
ALNHS00001342 Mobile 11 Jul 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#613
ALNHS
Crinum americanum L.
UNA00007291 Baldwin 07 Aug 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1462
UNA
Crinum americanum L.
USAM000001013 Baldwin 09 Jul 1979 Dowling, Hugh M.
222
USAM
Crinum americanum Linnaeus
UNA00048672 Mobile 06 Aug 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7511
UNA
Crinum americanum L.
USAM000001011 Baldwin 30 Jul 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9314
USAM
Crinum americanum Linnaeus
UNA00007296 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Crinum americanum L.
UWAL0043948 Baldwin 26 Jul 1993 Walker, M.M.
225
UWAL
Crinum americanum L.
AUA000027384 Baldwin 21 Jul 1973 Hanlin, H.G.
226
AUA
Crinum Americanum L.
AMAL00019552 Mobile 11 Jul 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
613
AMAL
Crinum americanum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: