Zephyranthes chlorosolen

The name of this species does not match your search because Zephyranthes chlorosolen is indicated as the accepted name for Cooperia chlorosolen.
Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes chlorosolen (Herb.) D. Dietr.
Common Name:Evening Rain Lily; Brazos Rain Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes chlorosolen (Herb.) D. Dietr. - Evening Rain Lily; Brazos Rain Lily

Citation

Citation Zephyranthes chlorosolen (Herb.) D. Dietr., Syn. Pl. 2: 1176. 1840.
Basionym: Cooperia chlorosolen Herb. 1836.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cooperia chlorosolen Cooperia chlorosolen Herb., Edwards's Bot. Reg. 22: pl. 1835. 1836.  
Cooperia drummondii    
Zephyranthes brazosensis    
Zephyranthes herbertiana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Crenshaw

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039956 Crenshaw 01 Oct 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27686
UWAL
Cooperia chlorosolen Herbert
TROY000011151 Crenshaw 21 Sep 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13667
TROY
Cooperia drummondii Herbert
TROY000044341 Crenshaw 01 Oct 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27686
TROY
Cooperia chlorosolen Herbert
AUA000027633 Crenshaw 17 JUL 1998 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11330
AUA
ZEPHYRANTHES HERBERTIANA D. DIETR.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: