Alstroemeria pulchella

Family:ALSTROEMERIACEAE
Species:Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
Common Name:Parrot Lily; Peruvian Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Parrot Lily is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Peruvian Lily family (Alstroemeriaceae). It has been placed in the Lily family (Liliaceae) in the past. Parrot Lily is native to southern Brazil, northern Argentina and north-eastern Paraguay. It is occasionally planted in the southeast where it has escaped and naturalized. In Alabama, it can be found in the southern half of the state. Parrot Lily occurs around old home sites, in pastures, on roadsides, along creeks, and along railroads. It is a perennial with fascicles of thick, fusiform tubers. Stems are erect, unbranched, green in color, and glabrous. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate to lanceolate in outline, glabrous, and with entire margins. Stems and leaves are often glaucous. Non-flowering stems are up to 1 foot in height with broader, more numerous leaves. Flowering stems are 2-3 feet in height with a terminal umbel of 3-8 flowers. The leaves on flowering stems are more lanceolate in outline and more widely spaced along the stem. Individual flowers have 6 tepals that are red in color and yellow or greenish towards their tips. The tepals are often spotted or striped with purple-brown on the interior surface. The fruit is a capsule. Parrot Lily can serve as a host for Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus. Parrot Lily is a “pass along” plant given to neighbors and friends, and is seldom seen for sale. Its aggressive growth in the garden and small, drab flowers have limited its appeal. Several hybrid Alstroemeria’s are available from garden centers. They are less aggressive than Parrot Lily, but usually do poorly in our heat and humidity. Parrot Lily prefers a moist, sandy or loamy soil and full sun. It will grow in shade, but flowering will be limited. Once established it can be difficult to eradicate.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALSTROEMERIACEAE - Peruvian Lily Family family
Genus Alstroemeria
Species Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f. - Parrot Lily; Peruvian Lily

Citation

Citation ALSTROEMERIA PULCHELLA Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 206. 1782 ("1781").
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alstroemeria brasiliensis Alstroemeria brasiliensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 81. 1825. BRAZIL
Lilavia psittacina Lilavia psittacina (Lehmann) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 35. 1838 ("1836").Alstroemeria psittacina Lehmann 1826. 
Alstroemeria psittacina Alstroemeria psittacina Lehmann, Sem. Hort. Bot. Hamburg 1826. BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Mun. Maquiné: Estrada Maquiné-Barra do Ouro, 2 Nov 1995, Stehmann et al. 2175 (neotype: UEC). Neotypified by Camargo de Assis & Mello-Silva, Taxon 53: 183. 2004.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Conecuh, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0050229 Montgomery 20 May 2020 Harper, Cory O.
s.n.
UWAL
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
UWAL0017058 Tuscaloosa 27 Jun 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8515
UWAL
Alstroemeria pulchella L. f.
TROY000044526 Tuscaloosa 27 Jun 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8515
TROY
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
UWAL0039874 Houston 02 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27803
UWAL
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
TROY000011140 Escambia 01 Jun 2006 Searcy, Darryl
s.n.
TROY
Alstroemeria psittacina Lehm.
UWAL0039229 Barbour 16 Dec 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28648
UWAL
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
TROY000043324 Geneva 16 Nov 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25685
TROY
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
UWAL0033170 Geneva 16 Nov 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25685
UWAL
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
AMAL00001123 Pike 28 May 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13237
AMAL
Alstroemaria psittacina Lehm.
UNA00058992 Pike 28 May 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13237
UNA
Alstroemeria psittacina Lehm.
AMAL00019540 Baldwin 20 Nov 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1719
AMAL
Alstroemaria pulchella Linnaeus f.
TROY000049550 Montgomery 20 May 2020 Harper, Cory O.
s.n.
TROY
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
TROY000044955 Houston 02 Apr 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27803
TROY
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
AMAL00019992 Mobile 01 Jun 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2233
AMAL
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
AUA000026373 Pike 17 May 1996 Diamond, Alvin R.
10242
AUA
Alstroemeria Psittacina Lehm.
UWAL0011595 Baldwin 20 Nov 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1719
UWAL
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
AUA000026372 Bullock 1 Jun 1972 Andrews, O.N.
AUA
Alstroemeria Psittacina Lehm.
UWAL0042834 Baldwin 29 Apr 2010 Larsen, H.S.
1744
UWAL
Alstroemeria pulchella L.
TROY000011142 Pike 18 May 1998 Diamond, Alvin R.
s.n.
TROY
Alstroemeria psittacina Lehm.
TROY000037509 Conecuh 08 Jun 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24193
TROY
Alstroemeria pulchella Linnaeus f.
TROY000011141 Pike 28 May 1998 Diamond, Alvin R.
s.n.
TROY
Alstroemeria psittacina Lehm.
USAM000008122 Mobile 26 May 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9255
USAM
Alstroemeria psittacina Lehmann
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: