Allium speculae

Family:ALLIACEAE
Species:Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
Common Name:Flatrock Onion; Little River Canyon Onion; Ownbey's Onion
Habitat:Shallow soils around sandstone outcrops and bluffs in the northeast part of Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALLIACEAE - Onion Family family
Genus Allium
Species Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase - Flatrock Onion; Little River Canyon Onion; Ownbey's Onion

Citation

Citation Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase, Rhodora 61(723): 70–72. 1959.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: DeKalb Co.: northwest rim of Little River Canyon, about 1.3 miles from the northeast end of Little River Canyon Parkway, Lookout Mountain, southeast of Fort Payne, 25 Apr 1955, C.E. Wood #8695 (Holotype: WS; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, DeKalb, Jackson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000026632 DeKalb 29 May 1975 R. David Whetstone
8497
TROY
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101822 Cherokee 31 May 1985 R. D. Whetstone
15098
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101828 DeKalb 22 Jun 1968 K. E. Landers
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101823 Cherokee 13 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15115
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
UWAL0017845 DeKalb 28 May 1974 Kral, R.
52960
UWAL
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101829 DeKalb 31 May 1985 R. D. Whetstone
15097
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
UWAL0006041 DeKalb 08 Jun 1982 Kral, R.
68722
UWAL
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
AUA000027271 DeKalb 23 MAY 1997 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1505
AUA
ALLIUM SPECULAE OWNBEY & AASE
UWAL0006293 DeKalb 09 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67410
UWAL
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101833 Marshall 04 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1880
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
AUA000027272 DeKalb 18 MAY 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7367
AUA
ALLIUM SPECULAE OWNBEY & AASE
JSU101831 DeKalb 19 Jul 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15192
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101832 Jackson 22 May 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9771
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
AMAL00009577 DeKalb 29 May 1975 R. D. Whetstone
8497
AMAL
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101826 Cherokee 17 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15127
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
AUA000027273 DeKalb 4 JUN 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
34910
AUA
ALLIUM SPECULAE OWNBEY & AASE
JSU101834 Marshall 10 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1579
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101825 Cherokee 19 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15150
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101827 DeKalb 22 Jun 1968 K. E. Landers
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101824 Cherokee 17 May 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15143
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101835 Marshall 21 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1750
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
TROY000042241 DeKalb 09 Jun 1981 Robert Kral
67410
TROY
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
JSU101830 DeKalb 13 May 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15107
JSU
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
UWAL0006294 DeKalb 09 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67406
UWAL
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
UNA00067302 Cherokee 29 May 1986 T. E. Smith
2039
UNA
Allium speculae Ownbey & Aase
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: