Allium tricoccum

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Allium tricoccum Aiton
Common Name:Narrowleaf Ramps; White Ramps
Habitat:Rich calcareous woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Leaves appear in early spring and then die back, flowers emerge without leaves later in summer.
Taxonomic Notes:Some specimens in Alabama have been referred to Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones. However, Jones (1979) demonstrated that A. burdickii only reaches south to eastern TN and western NC. It is most likely that any specimens from Alabama identified as A. burdickii, are actually A. tricoccum.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Jones, A.G. 1979. A Study of Wild Leek, and the Recognition of Allium burdickii (Liliaceae). Systematic Botany 4: 29-43.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Allium
Species Allium tricoccum Aiton - Narrowleaf Ramps; White Ramps

Citation

Citation Allium tricoccum Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 428. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: CONNECTICUT: New London co.: Blackman Bridge, R.W. Woodward s.n. (neotype: NEBC)--designated by Jones, Syst. Bot. 4: 32 (1979)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Lawrence, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00023663 Jackson 22 Mar 2003 Soehren, Eric C.
99
AMAL
Allium tricoccum Ait.
ALNHS00002993 Jackson 11 Apr 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1502/HC-571
ALNHS
Allium tricoccum Ait.
AMAL00001113 Madison 15 Jun 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
652
AMAL
Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones
ALNHS00002994 Madison 23 Jun 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1502
ALNHS
Allium tricoccum Ait.
ALNHS00007191 Jackson 05 May 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5484
ALNHS
Allium tricoccum Ait.
TROY000050729 Lawrence 04 Apr 2020 England, J. Kevin
10842
TROY
Allium tricoccum Aiton
ALNHS00007289 Jackson 9 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4338
ALNHS
Allium tricoccum Ait.
ALNHS00007190 Jackson 05 May 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5484
ALNHS
Allium tricoccum Ait.
ALNHS00001009 Jackson 28 Mar 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#402
ALNHS
Allium tricoccum Ait.
UWAL0047868 Lawrence 04 Apr 2020 England, J. Kevin
10842
UWAL
Allium tricoccum Aiton
ALNHS00007194 Jackson 05 Jun 2021 Yawn, Noah D.
SP#5571/NDY#163
ALNHS
Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: