Juncus secundus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
Common Name:Lopsided Rush; Secund Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret - Lopsided Rush; Secund Rush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Chambers, Cherokee, Covington, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Marshall, Mobile, Montgomery, Perry, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000042212 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Brian R. Keener
5453
TROY
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
UNA00008628 Perry 15 May 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2066
UNA
Juncus secundus Beauv. ex Poir.
UWAL0038876 Covington 18 May 2010 Hansen C. J.
4705
UWAL
Juncus secundus Beauv. & Poir.
JSU100990 Marshall 28 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4164
JSU
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
UWAL0036210 Randolph 22 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8459
UWAL
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
JSU100989 Etowah 27 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1299
JSU
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
JSU100991 Marshall 29 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2184
JSU
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
AUA_ACC053407 Jackson 23 AUG 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2068
AUA
JUNCUS SECUNDUS P. BEAUV. EX POIR.
UNA00058438 Blount 30 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
858
UNA
Juncus secundus Beauv. ex Poir.
UNA00004862 Montgomery 05 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2158
UNA
Juncus secundus Beauv. ex Poir.
UNA00004863 Mobile 27 Mar 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D 300
UNA
Juncus secundus Beauv. ex Poir.
UWAL0036209 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8094
UWAL
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
UNA00068651 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3995
UNA
Juncus secundus Beauv. ex Poir.
TROY000025767 DeKalb 09 Jun 1981 Robert Kral
67409
TROY
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
UWAL0004616 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3995
UWAL
Juncus secundus Beauv. ex Poir
UWAL0004617 DeKalb 09 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67409
UWAL
Juncus secundus Beauv. ex Poir
TROY000025766 Blount 30 May 1998 Brian R. Keener
858
TROY
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
JSU100988 DeKalb 09 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8495
JSU
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
AMAL00001063 Cherokee 11 Jun 1987 C. C. Dickson
346
AMAL
Juncus secundus Beauv. Ex Poir.
TROY000028651 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3995
TROY
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
UWAL0003070 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5453
UWAL
Juncus secundus Beauv. ex Poir.
JSU100992 Randolph 11 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
723
JSU
Juncus secundus Beauvois ex Poiret
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: