Juncus megacephalus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
Common Name:Big Head Rush; Large Head Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JUME
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis - Big Head Rush; Large Head Rush

Citation

Citation JUNCUS MEGACEPHALUS M. A. Curtis, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 1: 132. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus floridanus Juncus floridanus Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 194. 1840. NOTE: Provisionally placed here; this taxon badly needs typification. FLORIDA: "South Florida",

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Fayette, Lee, Macon, Mobile, Monroe, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000031843 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Brian R. Keener
5383
TROY
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
AUA_ACC011304 Macon 22 JUL 1967 NEWMAN, GARY
AUA
JUNCUS MEGACEPHALUS M.A. CURTIS
UNA00004777 Mobile 01 May 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D451
UNA
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
UNA00061137 Mobile 26 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11870
UNA
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
UWAL0016871 Mobile 09 May 2008 Davenport, L.J.
3824
UWAL
Juncus megacephalus M.A Curtiss
UWAL0018357 Baldwin 28 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79244
UWAL
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
USAM000007576 Mobile 12 Jun 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11149
USAM
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
UNA00004806 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D131
UNA
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
UWAL0035541 Mobile 20 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3176
UWAL
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
SAMF0003017 Baldwin 03 Jun 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5836
SAMF
Juncus megacephalus M. A. Curtis
USAM000007575 Mobile 04 Jun 1981 Michael G. LeLong
12034
USAM
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
TROY000011013 Mobile 11 May 2000 Robert Kral
89698
TROY
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
JSU100907 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10264
JSU
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
AUA_ACC043560 Conecuh 28 JUN 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
999
AUA
JUNCUS MEGACEPHALUS M.A. CURTIS
AUA_ACC063630 Fayette 10 SEP 1980 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
18
AUA
JUNCUS MEGACEPHALUS M.A. CURTIS
AUA_ACC017765 Conecuh 17 JUL 1969 WEAVER, JIMMY
094
AUA
JUNCUS MEGACEPHALUS M.A. CURTIS
JSU100908 Mobile 08 Jun 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9904
JSU
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
SAMF0001667 Mobile 09 May 2008 Davenport, L. J.
3824
SAMF
Juncus megacephalus M. A. Curtis
TROY000038171 Bullock 07 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
839
TROY
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
AMAL00007940 Mobile 26 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11870
AMAL
Juncus megacephalus M. A. Curtis
UWAL0004635 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5383
UWAL
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
AUA_ACC013805 Russell 25 JUN 1966 BOZARTH, GENE A.
AUA
JUNCUS MEGACEPHALUS M.A. CURTIS
AUA_ACC017391 Lee 3 AUG 1969 THORNHILL, RANDY
199
AUA
JUNCUS MEGACEPHALUS M.A. CURTIS
AUA_ACC065920 Crenshaw 15 JUN 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16528
AUA
JUNCUS MEGACEPHALUS M.A. CURTIS
AUA_ACC056351 Mobile 2 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47100
AUA
JUNCUS MEGACEPHALUS M.A. CURTIS
TROY000011014 Mobile 11 May 2000 Robert Kral
89698
TROY
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
AMAL00001042 Mobile 11 May 2000 R. Kral
89698
AMAL
Juncus megacephalus M. A. Curtis
TROY000011012 Mobile 26 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11870
TROY
Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis
AUA_ACC043545 Monroe 28 JUN 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1088
AUA
JUNCUS MEGACEPHALUS M.A. CURTIS
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: