Juncus interior

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus interior Wiegand
Common Name:Inland Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JUIN2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus interior Wiegand - Inland Rush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Cullman, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_59253 Barbour 12 May 1999 Kral, Robert
88371
AUA
Juncus Interior Wieg.
UWAL0034395 Cullman 04 Jun 1995 Kral, R.
84839
UWAL
Juncus interior Wiegand
UWAL0019479 Wilcox 21 May 1993 Kral, R.
82386
UWAL
Juncus interior Wiegand
AMAL00001031 Barbour 12 May 1999 Kral, Robert
88371
AMAL
Juncus interior Wieg.
UNA00058837 Barbour 12 May 1999 Kral, Robert
88371
UNA
Juncus interior Wieg.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: