Juncus gymnocarpus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus gymnocarpus Coville
Common Name:Seep Rush; Pennsylvania Rush; Naked Fruit Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JUGY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus gymnocarpus Coville - Seep Rush; Pennsylvania Rush; Naked Fruit Rush

Citation

Citation JUNCUS GYMNOCARPUS Coville, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 106. 1894.
Basionym: Juncus smithii Engelmann 1866, non Kunth 1841.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Schuylkill Co.: Broad Mountain near Pottsville, Jun 1865, Smith s.n. (holotype: MO?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus smithii Juncus smithii Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 444. 1866, non Kunth 1841. PENNSYLVANIA: Schuylkill Co.: Broad Mountain near Pottsville, Jun 1865, Smith s.n. (holotype: MO?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0017894 Dale 22 May 1975 Kral, Robert
55757
UWAL
Juncus gymnocarpus Coville
AUA_ACC_72029 Covington 15 Aug 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2093
AUA
Juncus Gymnocarpus Coville
AMAL00020943 Mobile 25 Nov 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2769
AMAL
Juncus gymnocarpus Coville
AUA_ACC_58331 Bibb 10 Jul 1999 Smith, S.T.
AUA
Juncus Gymnocarpus Coville
USAM000007571 Mobile 22 May 1969 Scott, D.L.
309
USAM
Juncus gymnocarpus Coville
AUA_ACC_59784 Geneva 18 May 1996 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8822
AUA
Juncus Gymnocarpus Coville
UWAL0052780 Geneva 18 May 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8822
UWAL
Juncus gymnocarpus Coville
UWAL0017887 Geneva 26 May 1979 Kral, Robert
63761
UWAL
Juncus gymnocarpus Cov.
UWAL0017889 Dale 08 Oct 1974 Kral, Robert
54558
UWAL
Juncus gymnocarpus Cov.
TROY000045384 Covington 15 Aug 2008 Schotz, Alfred
2093
TROY
Juncus gymnocarpus Coville
AUA_ACC_57468 Covington 30 Jul 1995 Schotz, Alfred
1291
AUA
Juncus Gymnocarpus Coville
USAM000007570 Mobile 22 May 1969 Scott, D.L.
309
USAM
Juncus gymnocarpus Coville
UNA00056019 Geneva 29 Jun 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11536
UNA
Juncus gymnocarpus Coville
UWFP000016428acc Conecuh 29 Mar 2000 James R. Burkhalter
17073
UWFP
Juncus gymnocarpus Coville
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: