Juncus georgianus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus georgianus Coville
Common Name:Georgia Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus georgianus Coville - Georgia Rush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers, Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Lee, Randolph, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2005 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0001885 Cherokee 03 Sep 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5565
SAMF
Juncus georgianus Coville
UWAL0035710 Tallapoosa 04 Mar 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6017
UWAL
Juncus georgianus Coville
AUA_ACC053034 Chambers 12 JUL 1980 ALLISON, JAMES R.
1554
AUA
JUNCUS GEORGIANUS COVILLE
UWAL0017888 Lee 24 May 1979 Kral, R.
63720
UWAL
Juncus georgianus Cov.
SAMF0006384 Randolph 04 Mar 2016 Davenport, L. J.
6020
SAMF
Juncus georgianus Coville
UWAL0030160 DeKalb 08 Sep 2015 Davenport, L.J.
5953
UWAL
Juncus georgianus Coville
SAMF0002936 Randolph 25 Jun 1978 Kral, R.
62140
SAMF
Juncus georgianus Coville
UWAL0017585 Randolph 23 Jun 1993 Kral, R.
82680
UWAL
Juncus georgianus Cov.
AUA_ACC055602 Lee 14 JUL 1980 ALLISON, JAMES R.
1584
AUA
JUNCUS GEORGIANUS COVILLE
UWAL0017886 Chambers 25 Jun 1978 Kral, R.
62121
UWAL
Juncus georgianus Cov.
SAMF0003009 Etowah 08 Jun 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5874
SAMF
Juncus georgianus Coville
UWAL0017896 Randolph 25 Jun 1978 Kral, R.
62140
UWAL
Juncus georgianus Cov.
SAMF0001887 Etowah 03 Sep 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5560
SAMF
Juncus georgianus Coville
SAMF0003148 DeKalb 08 Sep 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5953
SAMF
Juncus georgianus Coville
SAMF0005999 Tallapoosa 04 Mar 2016 Davenport, L. J.
6017
SAMF
Juncus georgianus Coville
UWAL0031207 Etowah 08 Jun 2015 Davenport, L.J.
5874
UWAL
Juncus georgianus Coville
UNA00064681 Tallapoosa 03 Aug 2005 Alfred Schotz
1970
UNA
Juncus georgianus Coville
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: