Juncus elliottii

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus elliottii Chapman
Common Name:Elliott's Rush; Bog Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JUEL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus elliottii Chapman - Elliott's Rush; Bog Rush

Citation

Citation JUNCUS ELLIOTTII Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 494. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus elliottii var. polyanthemus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Chambers, Cherokee, Coffee, Dale, Escambia, Geneva, Hale, Lee, Marion, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Pike, Russell, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1895 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000007566 Mobile 02 Jul 1977 LeLong, Michel G.
9911
USAM
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UNA00017528 Russell 01 May 1972 Kral, Robert
46083
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
TROY000010982 Pike 14 May 1997 Evers, Astrid
132
TROY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UWAL0013520 Bullock 24 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
764
UWAL
Juncus elliottii Chapman
AUA_ACC_59105 Pike 7 May 1994 Diamond, Alvin R.
9139
AUA
Juncus Elliottii Chapman
UWAL0035548 Mobile 23 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2848
UWAL
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UWAL0018800 Monroe 22 May 1993 Kral, Robert
82426
UWAL
Juncus elliottii Champman
USAM000007567 Mobile 12 Jun 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11137
USAM
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UNA00004965 Cherokee 30 Jun 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7328
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UNA00072216 Mobile 23 Mar 1890 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UNA00004968 Geneva 15 Jun 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7275
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
TROY000010955 Butler 27 May 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17655
TROY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
AUA_ACC_69476 Escambia 8 Jul 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4112
AUA
Juncus Elliottii Chapman
UNA00004970 Hale 16 May 1966 Maginness, Sherrie E.
267
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
AMAL00008003 Geneva 04 May 2002 Kral, Robert
92507
AMAL
Juncus elliottii Chapman
AUA_ACC_59033 Lee 12 May 2000 Hansen, Curtis J.
2000-16
AUA
Juncus Elliottii Chapman
UWAL0019480 Wilcox 21 May 1993 Kral, Robert
82385
UWAL
Juncus elliottii Chapman
JSU100895 Russell 27 Jun 1978 Kral, Robert
62163
JSU
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UWAL0050362 Baldwin 11 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1775
UWAL
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UNA00072215 Mobile 18 May 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UNA00050569 Coffee 24 Jun 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10789
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
TROY000026133 Montgomery 04 Jun 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19373
TROY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
TROY000010973 Baldwin 11 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1775
TROY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UWAL0018918 Marion 27 May 1970 Kral, Robert
39266
UWAL
Juncus elliottii Chapm.
TROY000010979 Dale 19 Apr 1997 Rundell, Hannelore
86
TROY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
TROY000036283 Bullock 24 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
764
TROY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
AUA_ACC_66946 Baldwin 11 May 2005 Hansen, Curtis J.
1775
AUA
Juncus Elliottii Chapman
TROY000010980 Geneva 04 May 2002 Kral, Robert
92507
TROY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
NY02383317 Baldwin 06 May 1903 Tracy, Samuel M.
8450
NY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
AMAL00001029 Monroe 27 May 2001 Kral, Robert
91199
AMAL
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UNA00000105 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D130-1
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
TROY000034327 Butler 06 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22032
TROY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
USAM000007568 Mobile 23 Apr 1976 LeLong, Michel G.
9145
USAM
Juncus elliottii Chapman
TROY000010981 Monroe 27 May 2001 Kral, Robert
91199
TROY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UNA00000115 Washington 05 Jun 1895 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UWAL0043246 Baldwin 19 May 2011 Larsen, Harry S.
1733
UWAL
Juncus elliottii Chapm.
UNA00004974 Chambers 12 Jun 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7206a
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
USAM000007569 Mobile 12 May 1971 LeLong, Michel G.
5699
USAM
Juncus elliottii Chapman
TROY000031987 Montgomery 13 Jun 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22245
TROY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
NY02383309 Cherokee 30 Jun 1979 Haynes, Robert R.
7328
NY
Juncus elliottii Chapman
UNA00000110 Mobile s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Juncus elliottii Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: